Molecular behavior in nanomagnetic field space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakabayashi Koji  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (80466797)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分子磁性 / ホスト-ゲスト化学 / 分子磁性体 / ホスト‐ゲスト化学 / ホストーゲスト化学
Outline of Research at the Start
ナノサイズの細孔中に取り込まれた分子は、細孔内の特異なパッキングや細孔内壁からの電子的、構造的影響から、バルクとは異なる性質を示すことが知られている。本研究では、ナノチャンネル構造を持ったホスト磁性体(ナノチャンネル強磁性体)を用いて、ナノ空間だけでなく、ナノ空間に生じた磁場も考慮した“ナノ磁場空間”に置かれたゲスト分子やイオンの挙動を明らかにすることを目的としている。ナノ磁場空間というこれまでにない研究分野を開拓し、ゲスト分子の振舞い、特にスピン挙動に対するナノ磁場空間の寄与を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I synthesized a nanochannel ferromagnet containing acetone as a guest solvent molecule and found that the nanochannels change significantly from an open structure to a closed structure upon acetone desorption. Magnetic studies revealed that the magnetic hysteresis changes from a state with large coercivity to a very small coercivity with the structural change. From magnetization measurements using crystals and first-principles calculations, it was clarified that the ab plane of the crystal structure (perpendicular to the nanochannel) is the easy direction of magnetization and the c axis (the same direction as the nanochannel) is the hard axis of magnetization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で見出した、ボトムアップ的合成手法により構築したナノチャンネル強磁性体は、従来の金属、金属酸化物からなる強磁性体にはない1 nm程度の規則配列したナノチャンネル構造を有し、また、そのナノチャンネル構造がゲスト分子に依存して柔軟に変化する新しい強磁性物質である。ナノ構造とバルク磁性の関係性、本研究課題ではナノ構造体の示す磁気異方性に関する知見は、分子磁性体分野だけでなく、従来の金属、金属酸化物磁性体やコンポジット磁性体のナノ構造と磁性の関係性にも波及し得る可能性を秘めており、ナノ構造磁性体分野の発展に繋がることが期待される。