Investigation of an advanced catalyst for hydrogen evolution reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications (2021-2022)
Hokkaido University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Hiroko Miwa  電気通信大学, 燃料電池・水素イノベーション研究センター, 特任准教授 (90570911)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水素生成反応 / Ni2P / 電極触媒 / 表面構造 / HER反応 / 触媒 / HER / 燐化物 / リン化物 / 表面 / DFT / STM / ミュオン / 単結晶
Outline of Research at the Start
遷移金属-典型元素化合物は水素生成反応(HER)に対し、高い活性を持つことが近年報告され、貴金属触媒の代替触媒として期待されている。我々は、中でもNi2PのP終端表面が高い活性を有する可能性があることを第一原理計算から示した。本研究では、Ni2PのP終端表面のHER活性を実験により検証し、かつ、遷移金属-典型元素化合物が示すHER活性の要因を明らかとすることを目的とする。単結晶Ni2P基板を用い、新規“電気化学ミュオンスピン回転法”を開発することでHER活性に対するPの効果を明らかとする。本研究により、高活性かつ安価なHER触媒の開発が進むものと考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transition metal-typical element compounds have recently been reported to be highly active in hydrogen evolution reactions (HER) and are expected to be an alternative catalyst to precious metal catalysts. We have shown that phosphorus terminated surfaces of Ni2P may have high reactivity by first-principles calculations. In this study, we showed the high HER activity of the phosphorus terminated surface of Ni2P by electrochemical measurements and clarified the mechanism of the HER reactivity by transition metal-typical element compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水素生成は、水素社会の基盤となる技術であり重要である。水素生成反応に高い活性を示す触媒はPtが知られているが、高価であることから、代替となる触媒の開発が望まれている。本研究ではNi2Pを電極触媒として用いると高い水素生成反応特性を示すことを実験的に示し、また、その反応機構を実験と理論両面から解明することで、更なる活性向上の指針を示した。