Understanding the nature of ionic liquid through intermolecular vibrations by time-domain vibrational spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Shirota Hideaki  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (00292780)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフェムト秒ラマン誘起カー効果分光 / イオン液体 / 低振動数スペクトル / 分子間振動 / 液体物性 / 溶液 / 分子液体 / リドカイン塩酸塩水溶液 / 低振動数ラマンスペクトル / テラヘルツ時間領域分光
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,環境や安全性の点から近年注目されているイオン液体の分子間振動を時間領域低振動分光で測定する。イオン液体の特徴的な性質は分子間相互作用・運動に依るところが大きい。分子間振動は微視的な分子間相互作用・運動のプローブとなるため,その評価を行うことはイオン液体の本質的な理解に繋がる。そこで,イオン液体の(i)分子間振動スペクトル,(ii)分子間振動バンドの振動周波数と液体バルク物性因子との関係,(iii)分子間振動の分極率と双極子応答,について一般的な分子液体や芳香族と非芳香族性イオン液体の比較を行い,分子間相互作用・運動にどのような特徴があるのか,という根本的な疑問点を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project period, we successfully reported a collection of the low-frequency Raman spectra of 40 nonaromatic cation-based ionic liquids via femtosecond Raman-induced Kerr effect spectroscopy. In 2016, we reported a collection of the low-frequency Raman spectra of 40 aromatic cation-based ionic liquids supported by the previous research grant. Based on these collections of the low-frequency Raman spectra of ionic liquids, we addressed the overall picture of the intermolecular vibrations in ionic liquids, as well as the key roles of the constituent ion species. In addition, we published two book chapters as reviews of the temperature dependence of the low-frequency spectrum in ionic liquids and the low-frequency Raman spectra of molecular and ionic liquids in this project period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の大きな成果である40種の非芳香族系イオン液体の低振動数ラマンスペクトルの膨大なデータの報告は,世界的に初めてのものである。このような膨大なデータに基づいた俯瞰的な視点により,イオン液体の低振動数スペクトルについての分子レベルに基づいた理解が可能となった。よって,液体・溶液分野,物理化学分野,材料科学分野において重要な財産ともいえるものである。また,本研究期間において,イオン液体の低振動数スペクトルの温度依存性および分子液体とイオン液体の低振動数ラマンスペクトルについて,それぞれ総説として書籍の1章として発表できたことは,広く社会にその研究成果を還元できたと考える。