Why is the melting point of ionic liquid low? -Investigation of role of conformational entropy-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Endo Takatsugu  同志社大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50743837)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 融点 / 融解エントロピー / 配座 / エントロピー / 分子動力学計算 / 量子化学計算 / NMR / コンフォメーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、様々なイオン液体群に対してΔSconfを決定する。しかしながら、イオン液体のΔSconfを精度良く求めるのは容易ではなく、これまで例がない。実験的手法としてRaman分光やNMR分光が使われているが、あまりに多い配座数では解析が極めて難しくなる。一方で、計算機的手法である分子動力学・量子化学計算は、多くの配座数をもつ分子のΔSconfでも決定は可能だが、現実のΔSconfを反映している保証はない。そこで本研究では、これら相補的な特徴を持つ分光法と計算機的手法に、熱測定を加えた複合的アプローチによって、見積もりの難しいΔSconfを決定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this work is understanding why ionic liquids have such an extremely low melting point. The important results obtained here are: (1) Contrary to previous discussion that focuses on enthalpic contributions, it has been revealed that entropic contributions played a dominant role in lowering melting point of ionic liquids. (2) A computational procedure that enables the decomposition of fusion entropy has been developed, and applied to representative ionic liquids. It has been demonstrated that the configurational entropy change during melting is the largest, and subsequently, the conformational entropy change is important. (3) Conformational entropy of ionic liquids has been estimated with both computational and experimental methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イオン液体は、塩でありながら、室温付近で液体になる物質のことである。そのユニークな性質から、極めて広範囲の応用展開がなされている次世代の液体である。イオン液体の定義から考えて、「イオン液体はなぜ異常に融点が低いか」を明らかにしたことは、イオン液体の本質に迫る重要な成果と言える。更に、本研究で得られた成果は、新しいイオン液体を創出するための分子設計に大いに役立つと期待できる。