hierarchical aggregation of supramolecular architecture of diarylethene by depletion force and its photoinduced movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Higashiguchi Kenji  京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (90376583)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超分子構造体 / 光反応 / ジアリールエテン / 枯渇力 / 両親媒性
Outline of Research at the Start
両親媒性化合物が水中で形成する超分子構造体は、多くの場合光学顕微鏡サイズ(数マイクロメートル)でしか得られないが、枯渇力を作用させると棒状ミセルは束状に、二分子膜は積層凝集してサイズが大きくなる。我々は光応答性超分子構造体においても、枯渇力での凝集の際に分子間のパッキングが変化しないこと、すなわち光応答性を変性させないことを確認した。本研究ではmmサイズの超分子構造体を光発生・消失・変形させるシステムを構築する。光反応は位置選択性や物体透過性の点で優れており、例えばマイクロカプセルの内部ひいては細胞のような閉じた空間でも光操作可能な超分子構造体を構築できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diarylethene supramolecular assembly shows shape change upon irradiation with UV and visible lights. The assembly is usually several micrometers in size, making it difficult to use as an actuator. Therefore, we applied a depletion force capable of coagulation for colloidal particles. In this study, we achieved enlargement of the diarylethene supramolecular structure to submillimeter size by depletion force while keeping its shape change property. Generally, nanometer-sized assemblies in planar shape curled up due to surface energy in water, but this problem was solved by anisotropic coagulation-like stacking under depletion force. We additionally found that depletion force did not affect the intermolecular stacking of the amphiphilic molecules, which was judged from the same absorption maximum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
結晶も会合体も、物体を動かせるほどのサイズに成長させるには一般に時間が掛かる。枯渇力による異方的凝集は、ピペット先端による撹拌により10秒掛からずに達成され、それでいて元の刺激応答変形性は残している。刺激応答性会合体の大きさを成長させることは、応用を考えた場合、変形量や力の最大値、繰り返し耐久性のいずれにおいても有利であると考えられる。枯渇力による表週は本系に限らず普遍的に適用可能であることから、応用の観点から特に優れていると考えられる。学術的にも、枯渇力によるコロイドの凝集が両親媒性化合物のパッキングに影響を与えないことを、外形からだけでなくスペクトルの不変性から確認した点で意義がある。