Development of organic superconductors without inversion symmetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Shirahata Takashi  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 准教授 (40360565)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords分子性導体 / 有機超伝導体 / キラル / 電子供与体 / テトラチアフルバレン / 電子物性 / 複合物性 / 有機結晶 / 超伝導体 / 結晶
Outline of Research at the Start
物質のキラリティーが導電性に与える影響を利用した電子デバイスは省電力化に寄与することができるため、材料科学の分野で注目されている。本研究では、不斉炭素を有する置換基を導入した新規電子供与体を合成し、反転対称性が欠如したキラルな有機超伝導体を創出する。この目的を達成するために不斉炭素原子を有するジメチルエチレンジチオ基を導入した電子供与体に着目した。本研究の標的分子は類似する分子系を用いた導電性材料の問題点を克服し、キラルな超伝導体を開発するための指針に沿って設計している。新規電子供与体を用いた導電性有機材料を作製して、その反転対称性の欠如に起因するキラリティーと超伝導が相関した物質を創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New electron donors were designed by focusing on dimethylethylenedithio groups as a substituent with asymmetric carbon atoms. These target molecules were synthesized, and their properties were experimentally and theoretically characterized by UV-visible absorption spectra (UV-vis), circular dichroism (CD) spectra, cyclic voltammetry (CV), and theoretical calculations. Molecular conductors without inversion symmetry based on these chiral electron donors were prepared by an electrocrystallization. Their crystal structures and properties were elucidated by single crystal X-ray structural analysis, band calculations, and electrical resistivity measurements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物質のキラリティーが導電性に与える影響を利用した電子デバイスは省電力化に寄与することができるため、材料科学の分野で注目されている。しかしながら、物質のキラリティーと超伝導が相関した有機材料は未開拓の領域である。本研究課題はこの未踏領域を開拓することを目的としている。本研究で開発した新規電子供与体を用いて作製した導電性有機材料は超伝導を示さなかったものの、その構造と物性を明らかにすることで新たな設計指針が見いだされた。今後、反転対称性の欠如に起因するキラリティーと超伝導が相関した物質の創出が期待される。