Development of novel open-chain hosts with the intention of separating a difficult-to-separate mixture by inclusion in their molecular crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Tetsutaro  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70241536)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords人工ホスト分子 / 多孔性分子結晶 / 包接 / 異性体の分離 / 光学分割 / 非多孔性包接剤 / ホスト化合物 / 分子性結晶
Outline of Research at the Start
環境負荷低減や経済性の観点から,結晶化や蒸留で分離できない混合物を簡便かつ精密に分離する方法の開発が切望される。多孔性材料を用いる分離は有望な方法の一つだが,申請者らは,非多孔性の分子性ホスト結晶を用いることで,多孔性材料を凌駕する高いゲスト選択性を発現する分離材料を開発できる可能性を見出した。本研究では,その実現を目指し,適用性の拡大と定量性の獲得のためのホスト分子の設計・合成・評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the viewpoint of reducing environmental load and economic efficiency, the development of a simple and precise method for separating a mixture that cannot be separated by crystallization and/or distillation is eagerly desired. We previously found that crystals of p-tert-butylcalix[4]arene with a bowl-shaped structure, upon being immersed in a difficult-to-separate mixture, selectively absorb a particular compound, thereby achieving separation. In this study, we have designed and synthesized novel open-chain molecules for this separation method and shown that they can be used for the separation of amines, alcohols, and carboxylic acids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのお椀型分子は,お椀の窪みに分離対象の分子を取り込むため,お椀の大きさで分離できる分子が限定されていた。鎖状の分子とすることで,お椀型分子の性質を維持したまま,分離できる分子の種類を増やすことができた。この分離法は,他の方法では分離の難しい混合物に適用できるため,汎用性を高めることが強く望まれる。新しい分離法として確立できれば,バイオマスから有用物質を選択的に捕集する(未利用資源の有効利用),封止された電子デバイス中で分解物を捕捉する(デバイスの劣化防止・長寿命化),医薬品の合成過程でごく微量の不純物を除去する(品質向上)など,様々な応用が期待できる。