a
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ogi Soichiro  名古屋大学, 物質科学国際研究センター, 講師 (90793323)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords有機π共役分子 / 超分子ポリマー / 精密超分子重合 / フロー・マイクロリアクター / 超分子化学 / アミノ酸ジアミド / 種重合 / フロー精密超分子重合 / π電子系超分子ポリマー
Outline of Research at the Start
アミノ酸ジアミドのフォールディング特性と会合特性を利用するコンセプトのもと,フロー精密超分子重合に適した汎用分子骨格を創出し,種々のπ電子系超分子ポリマーの構造制御と機能開拓に取り組む.平成31年度は,アミノ酸ジアミドの二量化により,迅速な拡散条件下においても会合活性が抑制された準安定状態を発現させ,フロー・マイクロリアクターを利用する精密超分子重合法の確立を目指す.平成32年度以降は,種々のπ電子系について精密超分子重合に取り組み,構造要素が精密に制御された超分子ポリマーの光・電子特性の評価を進め,会合体構造と物性の関係を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the last three years, we have investigated the folding and assembly behavior of a dimeric diamide in low-polarity solvents. Our spectroscopic and theoretical studies revealed that the dimeric diamide exhibits a superior kinetic stability in the metastable folded state, as well as an increased thermodynamic stability in the aggregated state. Consequently, a spontaneous supramolecular polymerization is retarded even under the conditions of rapid molecular diffusion. Accordingly, we have succeeded in seed-initiated supramolecular polymerization under microfluidic mixing conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機π共役分子が一次元に会合した超分子ポリマーにおいて,重合度や分散度などの構造要素の制御は,均質性に由来した光・電子機能を追求する鍵となる.その一つのアプローチが精密超分子重合法である.本研究では,フロー・マイクロリアクター中において精密超分子重合を実現する分子骨格,有機π共役分子を明らかにした.精密超分子重合法の確立は機能性材料の開発において重要な研究分野であり,本研究で開拓した分子骨格を多様な有機π共役分子に導入することで,新材料の創出に繋がると期待される.