Development and application of new fluorination reactions utilizing the umpolung of fluorine by hypervalent iodine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Tsugio  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 客員研究員 (00153122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小山田 重蔵  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60525393)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフッ素化反応 / 超原子価ヨウ素 / 求電子的フッ素化 / 触媒的フッ素化 / 含フッ素有機化合物 / フッ化水素 / 有機化学
Outline of Research at the Start
超原子価ヨウ素の利用により、HF反応剤による種々のフッ素化反応を開発し、有用な含フッ素化合物の合成法を提供し、社会に貢献することを目的としている。具体的には、簡便に調製できるArIO/HF反応剤によるフッ素化反応及びArIを触媒とする触媒的フッ素化反応を検討し、形式的なフッ素の極性変換による新しいフッ素化技術を開発する。本研究では、
(1) 医薬品への応用を目指した含フッ素化合物の合成法の開発
(2) 高効率触媒的フッ素化反応のための新規高活性触媒の創製とフッ素化への応用
を行い、医薬品として有用な含フッ素化合物の合成と高効率新規触媒の創製により、新規フッ素化反応を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This report describes the development of safer and more convenient fluorination reactions using HF reagents. Important results include (1) synthesis of β-fluoroalkenyl iodonium salts bearing a cyclic benziodoxole structure, (2) fluorination of alkenes with o-iodosylbenzoic acid/HF reagents and recovery of o-iodobenzoic acid, and (3) iodofluorination of alkenes using iodine. The products obtained in this study are useful as building blocks for synthesizing various fluorine-containing compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特徴は、フッ化物イオンを陽イオンに極性変換することに着目したところである。フッ化物イオンの極性変換は困難であるが、超原子価ヨウ素を用いて最も電気陰性度の高いフッ素の極性変換を行うもので、独創的で、極めて意義ある研究である。さらに、ヨードベンゼンを触媒とする触媒的フッ素化反応にも応用することができる。
超原子価ヨウ素を利用することにより、従来困難であったフッ化水素反応剤によるフッ素化反応を開発し、医薬・農薬の原料として有用な有機フッ素化合物をより安全に、かつ簡便な操作で合成し、安価なフッ素化合物を提供し、社会に貢献することができる。