Creation of Unexplored Highly Reactive Chemical Species with pi-Electrons of Main Group Elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
MINOURA Mao  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (30274046)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords元素化学 / ケイ素 / ゲルマニウム / リン / アンチモン / 結晶構造 / 立体保護 / 典型元素 / ジシレン / ゲルミレン / 結晶構造解析 / スズ / カルコゲン / 高周期元素 / 不飽和結合 / 高反応性化学種
Outline of Research at the Start
第2周期元素の化学により確立された化学結合の学理を拡張し、高周期典型元素を含む化学結合の本質を明らかにすることで「第2周期元素の化学の特殊性」を見いだせるか、であり、新しい結合を含む新物質による新反応の攻究により、高周期元素π結合の性質の特殊性および普遍性解明に挑む。典型元素π電子・π結合の元素、分子、物質を基盤とした学理を探求し、「知の持続的創出」「科学技術の基盤的な力の強化」にも貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, in order to understand the properties of π-electrons involving heavier main group elements, we utilized Trp* as a versatile alkyl stereoprotecting group based on a triptycyl skeleton, which was developed through a new molecular design, to provide sufficient kinetic stabilization to highly reactive π-bonds and elucidate the properties of fundamental π-bonds that are confined to 2nd period elements of the periodic table. The target molecules were dialkyl diphosphenes with group 15 inter-elemental π-bonds, dialkyl germylenes, a group 14 divalent chemical species, and disilene dianions with a negative charge on each silicon double bond (disilenes).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の標的分子はこれまでに検討例すらない化学結合を基軸とする挑戦的基礎研究であり、これらの未踏分子群の創製は、教科書の記載事項を増やすだけでなく、新しい元素化学のブレークスルーとなる。これらの未踏有機典型元素π電子化合物の分子設計と自在制御技術による学理の構築が、将来、新しい化学種の領域と典型元素化学結合を鍵とする新反応を拓くと期待出来る他、材料科学分野への典型元素π結合を供給するビルディングブロックとなり得る点で学術的・社会的意義を見出せる。