Project/Area Number |
19K05429
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research Institution | Anan National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Otani Takashi 阿南工業高等専門学校, 創造技術工学科, 准教授 (70339109)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 中員環合成 / 超強酸 / ブレンステッド酸 / 含窒素複素環化合物 / グアニジン / アミジン / 含窒素複素環 / 環化反応 / π電子系化合物 / 複素環化合物 / 中員環化合物 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
環化反応は有機化学における最も基本的で重要な反応ですが,7-10員環のような中員環を環化反応により構築する反応は少なく,特にフレキシブルな側鎖を持つ基質の環化反応で8員環より大きい環を構築することは一般的に難しいです.しかし,薬理活性を示す化合物には中員環を含む化合物も多く存在するので,それらの新しい汎用性のある合成法が開発されれば,新たな機能や既存の化合物を凌駕する化合物群を生み出せる可能性があります.また,有機エレクトロニクスの発展には新規な多環縮環π電子系分子が求められます.このような背景から本研究では超強酸を用いる中員環構築反応を確立し,その生成物の性質を明らかにすることを目指します.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have already reported Bronsted acid-promoted cycloisomerization of alkynylbenzenes carrying an arylalkyl group at the ortho-position leading to alkylidenedibenzo[a,d]cycloheptenes, -octenes and -nonenes. In this study, we attempted to extend this method for the synthesis of nitrogen-containing medium-sized polyazacycles using amidines and guanidines. Trifluoromethanesulfonic acid (TfOH)-promoted cyclization of N-imidoyl-2-alkyn-1-yl anilines afforded dibenzoazepine derivatives or dibenzodiazocine derivatives. Meanwhile, treatment of guanidines bearing aryl group with TfOH produced the corresponding 2-aminodibenzodiazocines or 2-aminoquinazoline derivatives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
有機化学において,環化反応は最も重要であり非常に多くの研究がなされている.一般に,5員環や6員環は歪みが少なく合成しやすいが,7員環から9員環を簡便に合成できる方法は限られている.しかし,そのような中員環を含む化合物には薬理活性を持つものも多く知られていることから汎用性のあるそれらの合成法が求められている.筆者らは自身で開発した超強酸を用いる中員環合成反応を,アミジンやグアニジン骨格を持つ基質に拡大して反応を行うことで7員環から9員環を含む含窒素環化合物を合成することに成功した.今後種々の誘導体を合成し,その薬理活性を評価することで新薬の開発につながる可能性もあると考えている.