Creation of Low-bandgap Nanocarbon Materials on the Basis of the Development of Highly Efficient Coupling Reactions of Aromatic Rings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Ito Shunji  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10213042)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords環状ポリフェニレン化合物 / 湾曲ナノグラフェン / CNTセグメント / ボトムアップ合成 / 低バンドギャップナノカーボン材料 / ナノカーボン / カーボンナノチューブ / ヘリセン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は、(1)高効率な還元的カップリング反応の開拓と温和な環状脱水素反応の組み合わせによるベルト状骨格の構築手法の開拓、(2)5員環や7員環のような奇数員環の連結、縮環による曲面構造を持った湾曲ナノグラフェンや(3)ヘリセンのように湾曲させたナノグラフェンの高効率な構築とその曲面構造利用したフープ状構造の構築の3つのアプローチに基づき、低バンドギャップが期待されるナノカーボン材料の構築を成し遂げるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated highly efficient reductive coupling reactions and mild dehydrocyclization reactions, and developed aromatic ring linking molecules (π materials) with innovative photo-electronic responsive functions in the field of materials science. We also investigated the construction of curved nanographene by introducing odd-numbered rings such as five- and seven-membered rings, and the efficient construction of curved nanographene by including helicene. In addition, we investigated methods for introducing redox-active electron-donating and electron-withdrawing aromatic rings into the molecule.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題において取り上げたCNTセグメントやCNT様のπ共役系空間を有するπマテリアルは、低バンドギャップナノカーボン材料として、有機エレクトロニクスや太陽電池材料などの次世代炭素材料科学分野で主要な役割を果たすことが期待される。また、完全な縮環構造の形成が達成されることがなくとも、曲面構造を持ったπ共役系の構築が可能となれば、芳香環単独では発現することのない大きな歪に誘起された多彩な光・電子応答機能の発現が期待され、このような形態で形成された低バンドギャップナノカーボン材料への期待は大きい。