Elucidation of solid-state near-infrared emission characteristics by focusing on pi-metal interaction of amorphous porphyrins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Morisue Mitsuhiko  京都工芸繊維大学, 分子化学系, 助教 (40403357)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords近赤外発光 / エキシマー発光 / 檜山反応 / 薗頭反応 / ポルフィリン / πスタッキング / 励起子分裂 / エキシマー / BODIPY / 電荷移動相互作用 / 近赤外発光特性 / Glaser反応 / 非晶
Outline of Research at the Start
非晶性ポルフィリンが1000 nmの固体近赤外発光示す発光原理について解明を行う。ポルフィリン金属錯体が分子間でのπ電子と中心金属との間でのπー金属間で相互作用により特異な固体近赤外発光特性を示すという作業仮説に基づき、系統的な分子の合成とそれらの物性評価、ならびに理論計算により上述の目的を達成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conduced with the aim of elucidation of the structure-function relationship of near-infrared emission properties of amorphous porphyrins. Hiyama-type Sonogashira cross-coupling methodology as an efficient synthetic method to synthesize porphyrin was successfully developed. Siloxane formation by using silanolate drives direct Si/Cu transmetalation of alkynyltrimethylsilanes. A systematic series of arylene-conjugated porphyrin dimers were synthesized, and their aggregation behaviors and electronic structures were compared. As exciton coupling becomes dominant, the Stokes shift of excimer emission becomes smaller.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
未踏の生命現象の解明に向けた生体深部を可視化するための1000nmを超える近赤外波長で発光する材料が脚光を浴びているが、C-H伸縮振動によるエネルギー散逸が優勢となる「エネルギーギャップ則」を克服できる材料は非常に限定的である。非晶性ポルフィリンのエキシマー形成の機構解明は、高機能な近赤外発光材料を実現するための鍵である。系統的な比較検討の結果、金属ーπ相互作用が分極率に影響してエキシマー形成を支配するらしい予備的知見を得た。本検討を通じて開発した檜山反応型薗頭反応は、保護基であるトリメチルシリル基を脱保護なしに直接トランスメタル化できる手法であり、副反応抑制の点でも実践的に有用な手法である。