Project/Area Number |
19K05439
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ポルフィリン / 近赤外光 / イメージング / 金属錯体 / π共役 / 光音響イメージング / 光音響 / 拡張ポルフィリン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
光イメージング法は、分子レベルでの生命現象の解明に向けた医療診断研究における強力な分析ツールであり、より迅速に高解像度でかつ低S/N 比の組織画像を取得する生体深部イメージング応用には、極限的に低エネルギー(波長1000 nm以上)の短波赤外光を利用した色素分子の開発が必須である。しかしながら、低分子有機色素の開発例は極めて限られており、本研究では環拡張ポルフィリンを基盤とした短波赤外色素の開発研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, optical imaging technology in the second near-infrared (NIR-II) window has attracted attention due to the advantage of high S/N ratio as well as real-time detection at deeper penetration in biological tissues compared to the light energy in the traditionally-used visible and first near-infrared window (NIR-I) regions. In this project, we focussed on several porphyrins and their analogues as potential NIR-II chromophore scaffolds, offering new opportunities for optical materials to be used in the fields ranging from light-harvesting to sensing and therapeutic applications. A series of large pi-conjugated “N-confused” porphyrin analogues containing inverted pyrrole rings provided the desired optical properties in the use of optical applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
このような短波赤外光を積極的に活用した光学材料の開発は、カーボンナノチューブや希土類系無機ナノ粒子といったNIR-II発光材料が検討されているが、光励起効率、低スペクトル分離、潜在的な細胞毒性の問題が懸念されており、低分子有機系色素への代替開発が求められている。近年になってリアルタイム画像誘導手術などの応用展開が、ベンゾビスチアジアゾール系のD-A型色素を基盤とした研究が達成されつつあり、次世代臨床応用の展開において、環拡張ポルフィリンを基盤とした色素群の開発研究が、NIR-II光による医療診断のフロンティアとなりうると期待される。