Creation of ambidextrous gelators based on molecular design and application for solvents that are not soluble each other.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsuge Akihiko  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80179986)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゲル化剤 / 両親媒性化合物 / 水素結合 / 位置異性体 / アンビデキストラウスゲル化剤 / アミノ酸骨格 / アンビデキストラウスゲル
Outline of Research at the Start
水と有機溶媒の両方に対してゲル化能を示す化合物はアンビデキストラウスゲル化剤と呼ばれており、興味ある化合物群であるが、それらの報告例は非常に少ない。 そこで、本研究ではシンプルな構造を持つアンビデキストラウスゲル化剤の創製を目的としている。本研究の大きな特徴は、ゲル化剤分子を四つの構成ユニットに分けて考え、分子設計に基づいた系統的な研究であるという点である。 これまで、このようなボトムアップ的な分子設計に基づいた研究例はない。 さらに、このアンビデキストラウスゲル化剤の特性に着目し、互いに相溶性のない水と有機溶媒(例えば、水とトルエン)から生成するゲル層についてもその特性等を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In contrast of numerous numbers of organogelators and hydrogelators reported so far the ambidextrous gelators capable of gelating organic solvents and water are very limited. The glutamate-based amphiphilic compounds having one ethylene glycol unit or two ethylene glycol units exhibited an excellent ambidextrous capability. In the purpose of knowing relationship between an efficient ambidextrous gelator and its molecular shape we have prepared the amphiphiles consisting of the benzene ring to which the hydrophobic part and the hydrophilic part are connected via ortho, meta, and para positions. In the glutamate-based amphiphilic compounds it has been found out that ambidextrous gelation properties are completely different among structural isomers (positional isomers). The meta and para isomers exhibit ambidextrous gelation properties depending on the hydrophobic and the hydrophilic structures. On the contrary the ortho isomers ever prepared do not work as an ambidextrous gelator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで多種多様なヒドロゲル化剤、オルガノゲル化剤が知られているが、水と有機溶媒の両方をゲル化することのできるアンビデキストラウスゲル化剤)は、非常に限られている。 また報告されているアンビデキストラウスゲル化剤の分子の多くは、複雑な構造であり、分子構造とゲル化能との相関関係は全く分かっていない。 これに対し本研究で明らかにしたアンビデキストラウスゲル化剤は比較的簡単な構造を持つ。 このような分子設計に基づくボトムアップ的な系統的なアンビデキストラウスゲル化剤の合成により、分子構造とゲル化特性との詳細な相関関係を提示することが可能となり、非常に独創的な学術的研究を遂行することができた。