Highly regioselective carbon-hydrogen bond direct boronation using substrate functional groups and metal catalyst ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ishiyama Tatsuo  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (00232348)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords炭素ー水素結合活性化 / ホウ素化 / 炭素ー水素結合の活性化 / 有機ホウ素化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
有機ホウ素化合物は、化学の様々な分野で重要な役割を果たしており、その需要は増加の一途をたどっている。これに伴い、必要とされる有機ホウ素化合物も複雑化および多様化していることから従来法による合成も煩雑化しており、新しいホウ素化反応の開発が各方面から強く望まれている。
本研究で開発を計画しているホウ素化は、最も入手容易で安価な炭化水素類を炭素源として利用した水素のみを副生成物とするクリーンな一段階反応であることから、鈴木・宮浦カップリングなどをワンポットで行うことにより、プロセス化学の観点からも従来にない高効率的な炭素-炭素結合形成法などの開発が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regioselective boronation of different carbon-hydrogen bonds in arenes was successfully developed. Successfully developed regioselective boronation of different carbon-hydrogen bonds in heteroarenes.Successfully developed direct boronation of vinyl carbon-hydrogen bonds of alkenes with sp2 carbon-hydrogen bonds similar to arenes and heteroarenes. We clarified the effective use of the developed boronation reaction for the synthesis of physiologically active substances, natural products, and functional organic materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機ホウ素化合物は、取扱いの容易さや低毒性とともに活性化剤の使い分けによる反応制御の容易さから、現代の精密有機合成に欠かすことのできない重要な試薬となっている。
本研究では、遷移金属触媒による炭素―水素結合の活性化に基づくホウ素化反応の開発、特に同一基質でも置換基の立体効果および配位効果を配位子の種類を使い分けることにより、異なる位置を高選択的にホウ素化する触媒系の開発、反応機構と一般性の解明、および有機合成への有効利用を目的とし、以下の成果を得た。