Development of the Asymmetric Cycloisomerization Reaction to Directly Provide Nitrogen-containing Spiro Cyclic Products : New Strategy for the Synthesis of Alkaloids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Keisuke  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 講師 (60708064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森本 善樹  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (90244631)
土江 松美  大阪市立大学, 大学運営部, 技術職員 (90433317)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアルカロイド / 含窒素スピロ環 / 環化異性化反応 / 不斉合成 / カエル毒 / フグ毒 / 天然物合成 / 不斉反応 / 一挙構築
Outline of Research at the Start
含窒素スピロ環をもつアルカロイド類は、細胞毒性等の興味深い生物活性を示すものが複数報告されており、創薬分野の新規シードおよびリード化合物として期待できる。しかし、含窒素スピロ環を効率的に構築する手法は非常に限られており、特に光学活性体を供給する場合は、ほとんどが多工程の変換を必要とする。本課題の目的は、これら含窒素スピロ環天然物の新規不斉合成法を確立することにある。本研究では最初に、直鎖分子から含窒素スピロ環を一挙構築する、不斉環化異性化反応を開発する。その後開発した新規不斉反応を鍵反応として、含窒素スピロ環骨格をもつ難合成天然物の合成法を効率化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cycloisomerization reaction originally developed in our laboratory can directly construct nitrogen-containing spirocyclic compounds from linear substrates as the starting materials. In this work, this cyclization reaction was applied to the skeleton construction of poisonous frog alkaloids, histrionicotoxins, and puffer fish toxins, tetrodotoxins. We also examined the asymmetric cycloisomerization reaction by combining mercuric triflate catalyst with various optically active urea compounds and obtained some important findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
含窒素スピロ環をもつ天然物の合成は国内外で報告されているが、一つの環を構築した後に数工程を経てもう一方の環を構築する多段階の場合がほとんどであり、本課題の様に直鎖分子から一挙に含窒素スピロ環を供給する戦略は少数である。今回標的としたヒストリオニコトキシン類の場合、合成例については多いものの、天然物特有の含窒素 6,6-スピロ環を直鎖分子からワンポットで構築する戦略は本課題が世界初であり、実用的な合成ツールとして大いに利用でき、合成分野において革新的な提案になる。また含窒素スピロ環天然物には強力な生物活性、特に癌細胞に対する増殖阻害活性をもつ分子が多く、医薬品のシード分子探索にも貢献できる。