Synthetic studies of marine macrolides with unique chemical structure and antitumor activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nagumo Shinji  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (40246765)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsArenicolide A / 全合成 / エポキシ不飽和エステル / アルコキシ置換反応 / 椎名エステル化 / アレニコライドA / オレフィンメタセシス / アプリロニン / 4連続不斉中心構築反応 / アプリロニンA / 炭酸エステル / 閉環メタセシス / アレニコライド / メタセシス / PMB基の脱保護 / クロスメタセシス / アレニコライドA / 鎖状立体制御法
Outline of Research at the Start
海洋放線菌が産生するアレニコライドAは中程度の抗腫瘍活性を有するマクロライドである。その構造はエポキシドを含む特異な側鎖構造と多くの二重結合を含む26員環ラクトンからなる。一方、アメフラシ由来のアプリロニンAは強力な抗腫瘍活性を有する24員環マクロライドである。その活性には、7位酸素に結合するトリメチルセリンが必須である。本研究課題は、独自の鎖状立体制御法および閉環メタセシスの戦略的利用法を基盤として、アレニコライドAの世界初の全合成とアプリロニンAの新規合成経路の確立を目指す。また、アレニコライドAの構造修飾による生物活性増強、さらには両天然物のハイブリッド分子の創製を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This researcher carried out synthetic studies of two marine macrolides, arenicolide A and aplyronine A, having unique chemical structure and anti-tumor activity. Study on Arenicolide A Research on arenicolide A has been accomplished up to the synthesis of the whole carbon skeleton including 26-membered lactone. The synthesis was conducted based on the stereospecific alkoxy substitution reactions of epoxy unsaturated esters and ring-closing metathesis. As for Aplyronine A, the C5-C20 segment was synthesized based on our originally developed four consecutive asymmetric center constructing reaction using epoxy unsaturated ester as the key step.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
arenicolide Aの合成の中で、閉環メタセシスを繰り返し用いる新しい戦略を提示することができた。本研究は全合成には至っていないが、完全炭素骨格を構築できていることから、本合成経路が抗腫瘍活性増強に向けたarenicolide誘導体の構造活性相関研究に貢献するものと考える。
また、独自に開発したエポキシ不飽和エステルからの4連続不斉中心構築反応が、Aplyronine Aの合成に応用されたことで、複雑な化合物の構築にも応用できることを示した。多連続不斉中心を有するマクライド天然物などの合成において、今後大いに利用される可能性があると考えている。