Rational catalyst design for controlling site- and stereoselectivities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Masahiro  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (60343167)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords分子触媒設計 / DFT計算 / 不斉合成 / 分子認識 / 不斉分子触媒 / 合理設計 / 立体選択性 / サイト選択性
Outline of Research at the Start
医薬品や機能性材料などの有用物質を合成する際には、合成経路の終盤に近づくほど多くの官能基や置換基が存在する中で、望みの反応部位に対して選択的に反応させる必要がある。このような多官能性・多置換性の複雑化合物を立体選択的かつ効率的に合成することは、合成化学分野における重要な課題の一つである。本研究では、一般に基質由来の反応性の違いに支配されることが多い反応部位の選択性(サイト選択性)を立体選択性とも併せて制御することが可能な分子触媒を開発する。具体的には、多彩な反応性を示す金属触媒部位と分子認識能を有する有機分子触媒部位を融合することにより、「立体選択的・サイト選択的分子触媒」を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We herein reported that development of novel chiral molecular catalysts that can control site- and stereoselectivity, which is generally dominated by the reactivity of functional groups. Our designed catalysts consist of the Lewis-acid/transition-metal moiety realizing various chemical transformations and the organocatalyst moiety with molecular recognition and site-selectivity. Such chiral catalysts achieved highly site- and enantioselective borylation of α,β-unsaturated ketones and 1,3-dipolar cycloaddition of nitrones with α-ketoesters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同一分子内に複数の反応部位を有する複雑化合物に対して、反応性の類似した官能基を識別して化学変換するサイト選択性は、合成化学分野における挑戦的課題の一つでる。いくつかの有機分子触媒やペプチド触媒がサイト選択的反応を達成しているが、アシル化反応などの官能基変換反応への応用が先行しており、多様な結合形成反応への展開は未開拓な状況であった。本研究では様々な結合形成反応において、立体選択性と同時に高度なサイト選択性を達成したが、これらは合成後期段階で望みの反応部位を化学変換する合成経路の開拓につながる。