Development of synthetic methodology by combination of the Michael addition reaction and the chemistry of alkylidene carbenoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science (2022)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
SHIGETA Masayuki  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70607514)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアルキン / 反応開発 / 潜在的反応性 / アルキリデンカルベノイド / ハロニウム触媒 / 触媒的異性化反応 / 脱石油化学 / 石炭化学の再構築 / カルベノイド / 連鎖反応 / 幾何異性化反応 / C-H挿入反応 / 典型金属 / 求電子置換反応 / ワンポット変換
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,医薬分子合成の前段階と位置付ける基礎研究であり,既存の医薬分子調達の簡便化する手法,もしくは独自の類比思考から臨床での利用展開を期待する分子を構築する際に有用な手法を開発する。具体的には,マイケル付加反応の深化によるアプローチにて現状の制約に捉われないアルキリデンカルベノイドを発生させ,さらにその利用法を探索することで,既存法では調達困難な分子も短工程にて合成可能とする。本研究により医薬分子合成の観点からアルキンの利用法を拡張することで,持続可能な社会の実現するためのアプローチのひとつとして廃材から木炭とカーバイドを経て医薬品へと変換する技術を目指し,その技術創出のための知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed new generation methods for alkylidene carbenoids, which have been studied for synthesis and utilization since 1894, by the Michael addition reaction. Alkylidene carbenoids are produced by halogenated alkynes with various nucleophiles. Alternatively, protonated alkylidene carbenoids are reproduced by treating with a base. We demonstrated reactivities of alkylidene carbenoids by these generation methods. Nucleophilic substitution with carbenoids proceeded when the molecule contains an electrophilic moiety. Metal carbenoids were generated when appropriate metal salts were added, and cumulene was obtained by dimerization as an example. Addition of a catalytic amount of halonium reversed the geometry of alkylidene carbenoids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脱石油化学の基軸の一つとしてアルキンを鍵とする化学工業の再構築が今後起こるものと推測しており,それに備えてアルキンの新たな利用法を探した。ハロゲン化したアルキンは求電子性を備えるものの,そのマイケル付加反応においては,付加にて生じるカルボアニオンを安定化する効果がなく,むしろハロゲンの脱離によりアルキリデンカルベンを生じて分解する原因となっていたが,発想を転換してこうした不安定化学種を積極的に利用するアプローチにて研究を実施した。医薬分子・機能性材料の主骨格である多置換オレフィンの中でもビニル位にヘテロ置換基を持つ分子を,本研究によって入手容易なアルキンから短工程にて調製できるようになった。