Development of site-selective direct functionalization of aromatic rings by dinuclear palladium catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Tsukada Naofumi  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70292240)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsパラジウム触媒 / 炭素水素結合活性化 / 二核錯体 / アリール化反応 / アルケニル化反応 / チオフェン / フラン / ベンゾフラン / ベンゾチオフェン / ニ核錯体 / 炭素水素結合 / 芳香環 / パラジウム
Outline of Research at the Start
有機化合物の炭素水素結合を直截官能基化する手法の探索は、環境調和型分子変換の開発において重要な課題である。分子内には複数の炭素水素結合が存在するため、反応位置の制御は困難であることが多い。研究代表者は予備実験において、二核パラジウム触媒を用いることによりチオフェンの直接アルケニル化反応の位置選択性を制御できることを見出している。本研究では、この反応位置制御反応の精査、各種芳香環のアルケニル化およびアリール化、アルキニル化反応への適用を行い、機能性分子の開発に有用なπ共役系分子の新しい位置選択的な合成ルートを確率することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Site-selective direct functionalzation of aromatic rings was studied by using dinuclear palladium complexes as catalysts. alfa-Selective alkenylation of thiophenes was achieved by using alfa-bromostylene. In the reaction of iodocyclohexanes, beta-alkenylthiophenes was found to be obtained selectively. This catalytic system could be applied to the reaction of benzene-fused heteroarenes. beta-Selective arylation of benzothiophenes and alfa-selective arylation benzofuranes were developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遷移金属触媒を用いる芳香環の直接官能基化反応は、電子材料や光学材料の素子として利用されるπ拡張分子などの短工程で効率的な合成手法として重要である。しかし、芳香環に複数含まれる炭素水素結合の一つだけを選択的に官能基化することが困難であり、解決すべき課題であった。本研究ではπ拡張置換基を芳香環上に位置選択的に導入することに成功しており、上記の課題の解決につながるものである。