Highly effective and selective synthesis of cyclic compounds utilizing reactivity of electron-deficient alkenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Shoko  奈良教育大学, 理科教育講座, 教授 (50182481)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords電子欠乏性アルケン / 分子内環化反応 / 環化付加 / Knoevenagel縮合 / ヘテロ環 / 炭素環 / スチレン / アルキン / 含窒素ヘテロ環 / 含酸素ヘテロ環 / ナフタレン / 分子内Diels-Alder反応 / ピロリジン / 水付加 / 分子内[4+2]付加環化 / ブロモスチレン誘導体 / 脱水素反応 / Knoevenagel 縮合 / 連続的環化反応 / インデン / ベンゾ[f]イソインドール / 分子内[4+2]環化付加 / 分子内[2+2]環化付加 / 分子間[2+2]環化付加
Outline of Research at the Start
環境負荷軽減を指向した高選択的、効率的な有機合成法の開発は、医薬品や有機材料の合成において重要である。特に、ヘテロ環や炭素環、多環性化合物は有用な物質に多く存在し、その高効率的合成開発が期待される。本研究では、基質の高い反応性を利用し、低エネルギー型、無触媒または少ない触媒、短工程での環化合物骨格の選択的な新合成反応開発を行う。電子欠乏性アルケニルカルボン酸とアリールアルケニル、ハロゲン化アルケニル基を含むアミン誘導体との、アミド誘導体を経る分子内反応で、選択的環化反応を検討する。また分子間での効率的、選択的環化付加反応も検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Highly effective and selective synthesis of cyclic compounds utilizing reactivity of electron-deficient alkenes has been achieved.
Inter- and intramolecular cycloaddition of ethenetricarboxylates with styrenes in the presence of Lewis acid gave cyclobutanes, stereoselectively. The intramolecular reactions of styrene-functionalized ethenetricaroxylate amides showed high diversity of reaction modes. Heating α-bromostyrene-functionalized amides of monomethyl fumarate with Et3N gave 1,4-dihydronaphthalenes. Dehydrogenation of various 1,4-dihydronaphthalenes gave naphthalene derivatives. Intramolecular cyclization reactions of arylpropargyl amides of electron-deficient α,β-alkenyl carboxylates gave benz[f]isoindolines and aroyl pyrrolidines depending on the reaction conditions. Sequential Knoevenagel condensation/cyclization leading to indenes and benzofulvenes have also been developed. The reaction mechanisms have been studied using DFT calculations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高温、低温を必要としない、ワンポット多結合形成による、低エネルギー型、短工程の環化合物骨格の選択的な新合成反応開発を達成した。環境負荷軽減に貢献することができる。
種々の置換基を用いて電子的、立体的効果による反応性、選択性の違いを調べ、計算化学を用いて、起こりうる反応経路を詳細に調べることにより、反応が成功する鍵となる因子、選択性を解明した。蛍光などの物性を持つ多修飾環化合物の合成も達成した。含窒素、酸素などのヘテロ環、炭素環をもつ生物活性のある物質や、機能性有機材料開発が期待される。