Efficient synthesis of functional molecules by multicomponent tandem coupling reaction and application for flow synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
UENO Masaharu  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 准教授 (80361509)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグリーンケミストリー / ワンポット反応 / タンデム反応 / カップリング反応 / ポットエコノミー / Riccardin C / ポリアリール化合物 / 水溶媒 / 機能性材料 / ポリアリール / 多成分カップリング反応 / フロー合成 / 機能性分子
Outline of Research at the Start
機能性有機材料や医薬品候補化合物である多置換ポリアリール化合物は、これまでカップリング反応等を駆使し複数のユニットを段階的に結合・精製を繰り返す必要があった。本研究課題では、バッチ式でのワンポットタンデムカップリング反応による高効率なライブラリー構築、さらには連続フロー合成への展開を提案する。これまで段階的な合成が必要であったカップリング反応を一挙に行なうことができれば、触媒の省資源化に繋がるばかりか、精製や分子変換に伴う総収率の低下を防ぐことができるため革新的なプロセスとなることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an efficient synthetic method for the synthesis of polysubstituted polyaryl compounds consisting of multiple units by utilizing tandem coupling reactions in which the Sonogashira and Suzuki-Miyaura coupling reactions are carried out in a one-pot reaction system. By applying this method, we developed a new CERT inhibitor, HPCB-5, and a short-step synthesis of a biologically active natural compound, riccardin C. We also developed a one-pot tandem coupling reaction using only water as a reaction solvent for an organic solvent-free synthetic process. We succeeded in developing an organic solvent-free synthetic method, including the purification process by sublimation purification of the reaction system directly after the reaction. We also applied this system to flow synthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポリアリール化合物は医薬品や機能性材料において重要な基本骨格の1つであるが、複数のユニットを結合する事になるためその合成には反応・精製を含めた多段階の操作が必要となる。本手法は原料を逐次投入する事なく全ての基質を加え、望みの位置でカップリング反応を行うことができるので、ポットエコノミーとして優れている。また、カップリング反応で用いる触媒はパラジウムを始めとする高価な遷移金属触媒が繁用されるため、省資源の観点からも意義深い研究と言える。精製過程も含め有機溶媒を用いる必要が無いのであれば、真に環境に配慮した有機合成手法であり社会的意義も大きい。