Synthesis and utilization of ruthenium complexes with polystyrene-supported arene ligand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Tetsuo Ohta  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (50213731)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高分子担持錯体 / ルテニウム / 触媒反応 / 高分子錯体 / 錯体 / 触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
精密に設計された金属周囲環境をもつ高分子錯体は,触媒反応への利用を中心として幅広く研究されている.本研究では,炭素環配位子を介して高分子に担持され,さまざまな配位子と反応させることで種々の錯体へと変化させることができ,さらに,多種多様な触媒反応へと利用可能な「汎用性の高い高分子ルテニウム錯体」の合成とその利用方法について検討を行う.そのような研究計画の実現に向け,錯体の合成・変換・応用の三つのパートに分けた
テーマ設定を行い,それらを逐次的・並列的に遂行する.初年度には,基礎的な錯体合成研究の検討を行い,二年目以降は錯体変換・応用の部分として一層の研究の促進を図る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the author investigated the synthesis of [(arene) RuCl2]2 having polymer-bound arene ligand, the complexation of small molecular ligand with it and its application to the catalytic reactions. When the reaction of polymer P-1 with [(ethyl 4-methylbenzencarboxylate)RuCl2]2 was performed in a mixed solvent of cyclohexane and chlorobenzene to afford dark green powder. 1H NMR analysis of the resulting powder implied the possibility of the formation of proposed ruthenium complex P-l-Ru. Treatment of P-l-Ru with a small molecular phosphine ligand Dppe (diphenylphosphinoethane) afforded yellowish powder. Both P-l-Ru and P-l-Ru(dppe) showed the recyclable catalytic activity on the transfer hydrogenation of acetophenone to 1-phenylethanol.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、高分子担持芳香族の配位したルテニウム錯体の合成を、とくにその汎用性の高さに焦点を当てて研究した。各種合成法を検討したが、置き換わりやすい電子不足型芳香族配位ルテニウム錯体と、電子豊富型芳香族を持ったMerrifield Resinとの配位子交換反応により、高分子担持ルテニウム錯体の合成に成功した。まだ、定量的とはではないが、合成錯体は合成反応に触媒活性を有すること、さらなる配位子を含む錯体に変換可能なことを示しており、各種高分子担持触媒の合成のこれからに光明を与えたと考えられる。