Development of Multivalent-ion conducting solids using metal cluster aggregates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshinari Nobuto  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (10583338)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多核金属錯体 / イオン拡散 / 単結晶-単結晶変換 / 含硫アミノ酸 / 希土類イオン / 金属クラスター / イオン伝導体 / 金属錯体 / 硫化銅クラスター / 脱金属化反応 / 金属有機カルボン酸 / キラリティ / スクランブリング反応 / 混合原子価 / 銅イオン / 磁気的相互作用 / 水蒸気吸着 / アンモニア吸着 / 金属クラスター集積体 / キュバンクラスター / 単結晶変換 / 動的コンビナトリアル化学 / 結晶構造 / 配位異性体 / ペニシラミン / システイン / 混合原子価錯体 / 硫化銀クラスター / 超分子化学
Outline of Research at the Start
自然界には、様々なイオンを素早く透過できるイオンチャネル蛋白質が存在する。本研究では、天然蛋白質のイオン輸送機構を、人工材料に転写する基盤技術を開発する。具体的には、表面を修飾した金属クラスターを合成・集積化し、イオンが通過する経路の周辺に多数のアミノ酸を高密度に配した人工イオンチャネル構造を構築する。これにより、多価イオンをもスムーズに輸送できる新たな固体材料の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we aimed to develop solid-state ionic conductors where divalent or higher-charged metal ions act as mobile species, using assemblages of multinuclear metal complexes or metal clusters with spherical shapes. Firstly, we synthesized several new spherical metal complexes with different charges and compositions through multi-step metal ion accumulation reactions. Furthermore, when we loaded multivalent metal ions into the obtained assemblages, we observed fast diffusion behavior of multivalent ions in some compounds. Particularly, when crystals containing an anionic metal complex with L-cysteine were immersed in solutions of rare-earth metal ions, we observed a unique condensation of rare earth aqua ions into the metal hydroxide clusters within the crystal lattice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多価金属イオンの固体内拡散現象は高エネルギー密度の固体電池の開発のために長年興味を集めている。既存の研究の多くはセラミクスや高分子などの非晶質あるいは多結晶における拡散現象を調査しているが、本研究では金属錯体単結晶を研究対象にしている点で大きく異なる。実際、本研究では単結晶X線構造解析の手法を用いて、多価イオンの拡散の結果を原子レベルで精密に観測することができた。本研究の成果を元に、次世代型電池の開発はもとより、金属錯体の集積固体を媒体とする新しい金属クラスターの集積化反応が展開されることが期待できる。