A study on new compounds with novel covalent networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Fukuoka Hiroshi  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 助教 (00284175)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords共有結合 / 高圧合成 / 硫化物 / クラスレート / 共有結合性ネットワーク / Zintl相 / 共有結合性金属間化合物 / 超伝導 / 強相関系
Outline of Research at the Start
14族元素であるケイ素、ゲルマニウム、スズといった元素は、電気陽性金属との反応によって、14族元素からなる共有結合骨格をもった特徴的な化合物群を生成する。近年、これらの中に数多くの超伝導体が発見され、更に熱電材料など機能性材料への応用の道も開けてきたことから、新しい骨格の構築や新構造の発見への研究が益々盛んになってきた。そこで本研究では、異なった形状の共有結合パーツを組み合わせる方法によって、新しい骨格を構築する方法の開拓を目指す。また、こうしたアプローチにより、新規超伝導体の探索とその電子構造に関する研究を進めることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the reaction of chromium and sulfur under high-pressure conditions and succeeded in synthesis of a CrS3 powder as a single phase. CrS3 has an anti-ferromagnetic property, and the magnetic structure is analyzed using powder neutron diffraction measurement. We have also investigated the reaction of vanadium and sulfur under high-pressure conditions at higher than 10 GPa. A new binary sulfide was obtained. The compound has a layer structure with eight-fold vanadium atoms coordinated by sulfur atoms, and contains both sulfide and disulfide ions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年地球深部と同等の高圧を発生させることのできる装置の普及によって、高圧下で見いだされた新化合物が興味深い構造や物性を示すという研究成果が、多数発表されている。本研究では、硫化物の系において、新構造を持つ硫化物の合成に成功し、高圧下における遷移金属の配位形態の多様性や、硫黄の重合に関する知見を得ることができた。多彩な化学修飾が可能な構造であることから、物性変換などの研究への展開が期待できる。