Catalyst design for transformation of simple hydrocarbons conceived from catalytically active species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2021-2022)
Kyushu University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Tahara Atsushi  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (50713145)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイリジウム / BNNB型配位子 / σ-結合メタセシス / 単純炭化水素 / C-H結合活性化 / 有機金属化学 / 錯体化学 / 金属-配位子協同作用 / σ-CAM / 分子活性化 / ホウ素
Outline of Research at the Start
配向基を持たない単純アルカンやアレーンのC-H結合活性化および触媒的官能基化は次世代の触媒反応として精力的に研究されているが、達成のための明確な触媒設計指針は限られる。その一方で、一部のIr/Rh触媒系を用いて、温和な条件でのアルカン・アレーンの脱水素ホウ素化が報告されている。これは系内で発生する金属-ホウ素結合の働きによって活性化障壁が軽減されるためと考えられている。本研究ではこの知見に基づき、活性種の構造を指向した配位子設計を着想し、基質としてではなく配位子としてホウ素骨格が導入された多座配位子を有する新規錯体を合成し、単純アルカンやアレーンの活性化および分子変換反応の達成を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alhotugh simple hydrocarbons are chemically stable, Iridium-catalyzed dehydrogenative C-H borylation of simple arenes have been reported even at low temperature. Mechanistic studies suppoted that C-H bond is cleaved not on iridium center but on Ir-boryl bond to decrease activation energy barrier. Based on these reports, new catalyst system; Ir-BNNB catalyst, is designed conceived from transition states. By using BNNB-type ligands, which consist of bipyridine moiety and pinacolato/catecolatoboron moiety linked with methylene moitey, dehydrogenative C-H borylation of benzene was achieved. In addition, trace amount of biphenyl was detected by GC-MS when PhB(OH)2 was used as boron source.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
錯体化学の分野において、単純炭化水素の変換を実現する酵素反応の人工的な再現を志す生体模倣は一般的なアプローチの一つであるが、真の活性種構造を再現することは困難であり、いわば静的な錯体構造の模倣が主流であった。本研究は計算科学の併用により、反応系内において瞬間的に生じた触媒活性種構造を配位子設計に導入している点で全く新しいアプローチとなっており、いわば動的な錯体構造の模倣を主眼に置いた点で学術的価値を有する。その不安定さから錯体そのものを単離することは叶わなかったが、フェニルボロン酸からのビフェニル合成を達成し、最終目標である単純炭化水素の直接カップリングへと通じる意義のある知見を得た。