Basic Chemical Research on Active Oxygen in Fine Bubbles for Food Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
Kurahashi Takuya  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (90353432)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsファインバブル / 酸素ガス / オゾン / シフ塩基 / 光化学特性 / アルコール酸化 / 酸化 / 空気酸化 / 活性酸素 / 高圧反応 / 酸素酸化 / 酸化反応 / 食品抽出
Outline of Research at the Start
ファインバブルは、ミクロレベル以下のサイズを持つ気泡であるが、通常サイズの気泡にはない特徴的な特性を示す。本研究では、ファインバブルの界面活性化効果に着目して、水とは全く混和しない有機溶媒を気泡に内包させて微小液滴として水溶液に広く分散させる。この気体ー有機溶媒ー水からなる3相溶液に対して、最大で水深1万メートルに匹敵する圧力をかける。気体と液体の圧縮率には大きな違いがあることから、ファイバブルにより形成される気液界面には非常に大きな力学的なエネルギーが印加されると予想される。本研究では、この力学的エネルギーを効率的に化学エネルギーに変換して、従来不可能だった化学変換の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to the previous spectroscopic study, an oxygen fine bubble solution contains highly reactive hydroxyl radical. In this study we investigated oxidation reactions in oxygen fine bubble solution. The 2-butanol substrate, which is expected to react with hydroxyl radical, is utilized. 2-Butanol is decreased in oxygen fine bubble solution, but no oxidized product is observed. Then, the decrease of 2-butanol is ascribed to vaporization through gas-liquid interface of fine bubbles. We also investigated the reactivity of ozone fine bubbles and the possibility of visible-light irradiation to enhance the reactivity of oxygen fine bubbles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸素ガスファインバブルの溶液にヒドロキシルラジカル種が分光的に観測されたとの報告例から酸化反応の可能性を検証した。実験結果はネガティブであったが、確実な実験結果を持って立証できたと考えている。酸素ガスの代わりにオゾンガスを用いた比較実験を行ったが、良好な反応性が確認されて今後の発展が期待される。一方、酸素ガスファインバブルに光照射を行うことを目的に、簡便に生成させることのできる有機分子の光化学特性の検討も行った。