Visualization of hydrogen storage amount in organic hydride by pi-conjugated helical polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MAWATARI Yasuteru  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40422000)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords有機ハイドライド / メチルシクロヘキサン / ポリアセチレン / らせん / 可視化
Outline of Research at the Start
メチルシクロヘキサン(MCH)とトルエン(TOL)は、水素貯蔵媒体の1つである有機ハイドライドの構成物質である。両者(MT)の混合比は水素吸蔵量と等価にみなすことができるが、それを知るには大型分析装置が必須である。本研究では、このMT混合比を簡便かつ迅速に視認できる指示薬の開発を最終目標とし、その主材候補の色彩可変ならせん状置換ポリアセチレンとMT分子間との分子間相互作用に関する新たな知見を得る。近年注目されているらせん高分子の精密構造制御と分子間相互作用、および精密センシングの分野を発展させるとともに、水素エネルギー社会の実現に資するインフラの構築にも寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We Demonstrated a new visual detection method for the ratio of toluene and methylcyclohexane in the mixed liquid, called organic hydride, a candidate for useful hydrogen storage media in liquid. The colorant, helical poly(arylacetylene), is produced by mixing two reagents dissolved in the organic hydrides, that are wanted to know the ratio, mono-substituted aromatic acetylene monomers and Rh-diene complex with triethylamine. To improve visibility performance, the poly(arylacetylene) synthesized showed to be insoluble in both toluene and methylcyclohexane, together with that expanding the aromatic ring of the monomer unit was effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:MCHとTOL間の微小な分子間相互作用の差を増幅して検出する手法を検討することは、分子間相互作用の具体的な活用例となるらせんの伸縮の程度を決める要素が何であるかを明らかにすることに繋がる。
社会的意義:任意の有機ハイドライドのMCH-TOL混合比がわかれば、そこに含まれる水素貯蔵量に換算できるため、有機ハイドライド中の水素残量が色彩の変化で容易にわかることを意味する。これにより、有機ハイドライドを介した水素貯蔵及び運搬を活用する水素社会の実現に貢献する。