Chiroptical analysis using controlled chiral nano-optical field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Yoshio  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 准教授 (40617487)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsキラル / 円二色性 / プラズモン / 非線形 / ナノキラル / ナノキラル光電場 / キラル分光分析
Outline of Research at the Start
金属ナノ粒子中に閉じ込められた自由電子であるプラズモンは、ナノスケールの空間にキラルな光(ナノキラル光電場)を発生させる。この特殊な光をキラルな分子の分析に用いるために、第一に金属ナノ粒子の形状やナノ粒子に照射する光を変化させ、よりキラルな性質の強い光を発生させる原理を見出す。これに基づき発生させたナノキラル光電場を実際にアミノ酸やたんぱく質の分光分析に適用し、キラル分子の高感度な分光分析法となることを実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chiral gold nanoparticles(AuNPs) were synthesized and their circular dichroism (CD) properties can be successfully evaluated by thermal CD method. The CD signals were modified in the presence of chiral molecules, demonstrating that the prepared AuNPs has the chiral detection capability. We also developed the novel CD system using spectral interferometry that achive CD spectra in 1 second.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体分子などを評価する上で必要な不可欠な測定法となっている、円二色性測定装置を新しい原理に基づいて、現有装置の性能を上回る高速化を実現できた。これは、時々刻々と変化する生体内の化学反応を計測する上で有効であり、新たな分析技術として発展していくことが期待される。また、キラルな金ナノ粒子がキラル分子の検出能を示したことは、金ナノ粒子の電場増強効果や非線形光学特性と合わせた微小領域でのキラル検出に高い効果を発揮すると期待される。