Development of on-site rotary rod device for collection and removal of biogenic ions from surface of cells and tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hattori Toshiaki  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80198762)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生きた細胞実験 / 薬剤の回収・除去 / 繰り返しのできる生物実験 / キレート樹脂の吸収特性 / 分解酵素の固定技術 / 回転デバイス / アセチルコリンエステラーゼ / ゾルゲル法 / カルシウムイオン / キレート樹脂 / 電気泳動 / 電位差測定 / アセチルコリン / 回収デバイス / 分解除去デバイス / イオンイメージセンサ / グルタミン酸 / イオン放出デバイス / 回転ロッドデバイス / 金属イオンの回収 / 生体アミンの除去 / オンサイト法 / 細胞・組織計測
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞・組織の働きを知るには細胞を刺激してその動態を観察することが必要なため、非常に小さな領域(局所)を刺激する方法と細胞の動態を観察する方法の開発が望まれている。本研究は局所の化学刺激方法を補助する装置、すなわち、化学刺激物質の回収・除去回転ロッドデバイスの開発である。目的とする開発装置に成功すると、生体の局所に添加された刺激物質の濃度をその場で迅速に低下させることが可能になり、刺激物質の拡がりを抑えることや、化学刺激による生体反応を繰り返し観察実験することができるようになるなど、生きた細胞・組織の動態解明に非常に役立つようになる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experiments using living cells are generally considered hard to repeat. In this study, we developed a method to collect and detoxify stimulus compounds simultaneously with local its drug release as a way to realize live cell studies that can be repeated experiments. As for the metal ion recovery method, actual measurements and simulation results show that chelating resins can significantly reduce calcium ion concentrations by mechanism other than diffusion. This was a very interesting and new discovery. In addition, by developing a method that allowed the degradative enzyme to be firmly fixed to the rotating rod, we succeeded in converting the stimulus compound to a non-stimulant compound and immediately lowering the concentration of the stimulus compound.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生きた細胞を用いた実験は、細胞の準備に専門的な技術と様々な注意が必要です。また、その準備にはかなりの時間と多くの労力が必要です。そのため、何度も繰り返して再現性のあるデータ(情報)を得るにはかなりの日数と手間がかかってしまいます。そこで、本研究では、繰り返しが可能な生きた細胞実験を実現する手法としての刺激薬物の回収・除去技術を開発しました。この手法を発展させると、様々な生きた細胞に対する薬物実験が何度も繰り返してデータを得ることが容易になります。すなわち、本研究は生物の代謝機能を明らかにする実験、および、新たな創薬の開発のための実験を促進するのに役立つ研究です。