Application and characterization of gold nanoparticle mass-probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Niidome Yasuro  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 教授 (50264081)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords金属ナノ粒子 / 金銀合金ナノ粒子 / 免疫検出 / 合金ナノ粒子 / 体内動態 / マスプローブ / 金ナノ粒子 / 質量分析
Outline of Research at the Start
金や金銀合金ナノ粒子のレーザー脱離イオン化挙動を解明する。金・銀イオンそれぞれの脱離化効率が、ナノ粒子の形状や表面状態や金銀合金の割合にどのような影響を受けるかを定量的に明らかにすることは金属イオンのレーザー脱離に関わる新しい知見となる。以前の研究では、金ナノ粒子の検出感度はほとんど単粒子検出ができるレベルであることが明らかになっている。本研究では、検出感度の極限を追求するとともに、免疫反応を検出する超高感度マスプローブを実現する。また、餌に金ナノ粒子を混入し、血中に移行する極微量のナノ粒子の体内動態を評価する。環境に拡散したナノ粒子の動態に関わる知見を収集し、ナノ材料の環境リスクを評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Desorption/ionization efficiencies of metal ions generated from gold nanoparticles, platinum nanoparticles, gold-silver alloy nanoparticles, and gold-palladium alloy nanoparticles were investigated. Alloy nanoparticles gave various alloy cluster ions. We developed techniques to investigate the bio-distribution of nanoparticles in a living body using alloy nanoparticles as mass probes. Furthermore, by analyzing the cluster ions desorbed from the alloy nanoparticles, "multicolor mass probes" that could identify multiple target molecules were proposed. The alloy-nanoparticle mass probes will be used as a novel technology for immunosensings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属ナノ粒子、特に合金ナノ粒子をマスプローブとして用いることで、極めて微量のナノ材料・タンパク質の体内動態を検出できる新しい技術となることを実証した。MALDI-MS装置は研究機関には普及している分析機器であり簡便な操作で超高感度なナノ粒子分析が可能であることを実証した。また、合金ナノ粒子の組み合わせによる免疫検出は新しい分析技術として今後広く普及することが期待される。