Developement of real time cytosensing based on amino acid residues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionMaebashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Kazuharu  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (30271753)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞センシング / スクリーンプリント電極 / 電子伝達性ペプチド / バイオマーカー / 電子伝達ペプチド / サイトセンシング / His-tag / THP-1細胞 / 光透過性スクリーンプリント電極 / 細胞培養 / K562細胞 / コラーゲン膜 / Impedance measurement / K562 cell / Collagen / THP-1 cell / Myelopeptide / Voltammetry / アミノ酸残基 / リアルタイムモニタリング / 修飾電極
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、細胞センシングおよび細胞の挙動解析がリアルタイムで可能な電気化学的測定システムの構築を目指す。具体的なシステムとしては、最初に細胞の足場となるタンパク質やペプチドで修飾した電極に電子伝達性/細胞認識ペプチドを固定化する。次に、電極を細胞培養容器に取付け、インキュベータ中で電気化学測定装置と電極を接続してBluetoothにより外部PCから制御しコードレス測定を行う。このシステムの特長は細胞の培養環境とリアルタイム測定環境を有しているため、より正確に細胞の情報を引き出すことができ医療分野での疾病診断や食品分野での刺激物投与時の評価法となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we developed an electrochemical measurement system for cell sensing and real-time monitoring of cell behavior. Cell-recognition/electron-transfer peptides were designed as probes, and proteins were used as scaffolds for cell culture and measurement to detect cells. The measurement system is highly biocompatible because it is based on the above materials. We also proposed a method of setting up electrodes accompanied by an electrochemical measurement device in an incubator and controlling the PC externally via Bluetooth. When cell culture and real-time measurement environment are shared, more accurate information can be obtained from cells compared with the method of preparative measurement of cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、タンパク質を足場として電子伝達性/細胞認識機能をもち合わせたペプチドを基盤とした細胞センシングシステムである。この測定システムの特長は、生体中に存在する分子を用いておおかたは測定を行うものであり、新たな細胞センシングの切り口として位置付けられペプチドプローブや測定デバイスの作製に貢献すると考えられる。加えて、生体にやさしい測定システムであることから、医療分野および食品分析分野において、細胞等を用いた食物アレルゲンのスクリーニングやがん予防・診断のための細胞のモニタリング、バイオマーカーの測定などへの幅広い展開が期待される。