Development of basic analytical technology for diagnosing lifestyle-related diseases derived from adrenocortical hormones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Osaka Issey  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90550244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 唐島 成宙  金沢大学, 国際基幹教育院, 准教授 (30801584)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレーザー脱離イオン化 / 質量分析 / イメージング / イオンモビリティ / ステロイド / 副腎皮質ホルモン / レーザー脱離イオン化法 / 網羅的局在解析 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
副腎皮質ホルモンのステロイドの発現は、生活習慣病や心血管疾患の発症に関係している。ホルモンを過剰産生する副腎腺腫は摘出術で治療され、ホルモンを過剰産生しない非機能性副腎腺腫(NFA)は経過観察となる。しかし、例外的にNFA患者の副腎腺腫を摘出すると、症状が改善される例もある。この原因は副腎のステロイドに関係すると考えられるが詳細は不明である。このことを解決するために、誘導体化なしで多くのステロイドを迅速かつ高感度に検出して、その局在を解析するための金属薄膜表面支援レーザー脱離イオン化質量分析法を開発する。さらに、本手法を用いてNFAの代謝異常の研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the relationship between steroids and diseases, a comprehensive and a quantitative analytical method for steroids on tissue sections are necessary.
Steroids could be detected sensitively by MALDI/MS upon treatment with Girard’s reagents. We detect the steroids using SALDI mass spectrometry with metal film. Various steroids on tissue section of animal adrenal glands could be detected directly by the SALDI/MS. The SALDI/MS is not suitable for quantitative analysis. In the quantitative analysis of steroids for the assessment, Target and non-target analysis for quantitative and comprehensive analysis, respectively, for serum sample have been achieved using LC/IM/MS. Using both LC/IM/MS and MF-SALDI/MSI enables quantitative analysis of steroids, localization analysis, and comprehensive analysis of various metabolites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ステロイドと疾患の関係を解明するための基盤技術を確立した。MF-SALDI/MSイメージング手法は、動物組織切片上のステロイド以外の様々な代謝物も検出して局在解析することも可能なため、様々な疾患の原理の解明に有効であると考えられる。上記のデータをより詳細に解析するために、ノンターゲット分析とターゲット定量分析を同時に行うことができるLC/IM/MS法も確立した。本手法は一度の分析で20種以上のステロイドの定量分析と同時に、脂質などの他の化合物を一斉検出できた。本手法は生体内の代謝物を網羅的に解析するために有効な分析手法となる。