Development of circularly polarized sensing technology applied with asymmetric photochromic molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Sawada Tsuyoshi  鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合研究学系, 准教授 (90240902)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords円偏光 / センサー / フォトクロミズム / ジヒドロピレン / トリ-s-トリアジン / トリ-s-トリアジン骨格
Outline of Research at the Start
円偏光は;、電場の振動が伝播に伴って円を描く偏光であり、回転の向きによっ て右円偏光と左円偏光がある。例えば、甲虫の羽の反射光が円偏光を示したり、光合成植物のクロロフィルが光合成の効率向上のために円偏光を利用しているなど、自然の中の様々な領域に円偏光が関与している。しかし現在の技術では、低強度の円偏光の検出・分析は困難です。本研究では;、円偏光を高感度で検出・評価できる新技術として、研究代表者の開発した、非対称な光応答性分子を利用することを研究します。照射する円偏光の向きに対応した光応答性分子の分子構造の変化を検出できれば、新しい円偏光センサー技術の基礎となることが期待されます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, three asymmetric PZ-DHPs were synthesized as circularly polarized light (CPL) sensing materials with promising applications in biochemical analysis and information transfer technology. Optical resolution of these compounds was performed, and their absolute structures were estimated by DFT calculations. The potential of these compounds as CPL sensing materials was confirmed by the confirmed by the observation of the difference in the rate of photo-isomerization of the [S]- and [R]-enantiomers under irradiation of visible light (550 nm) with left- and right- CPL.
We also evaluated photocatalytic materials to be applied to these compounds.
These results were reported in 7 national conferences (2 invited lectures) and a scientific book from 2019 to 2021, and will be presented in 1 international conference, 1 national conference, and 1 scientific paper in 2022.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
円偏光は3Dディスプレイ技術などに応用されており、円偏光発光材料などの研究が活発に行われている。しかし、円偏光技術の発展のためには、円偏光の新しい検出技術の開発が不可欠であり、本研究では、光応答性を有する不斉な有機分子を円偏光センシング材料とすることで、円偏光を偏光フィルターなどによる減衰無しにダイレクトに捉える技術を研究した。その結果、研究代表者が合成した非対称ジヒドロピレン類を光学分割することで、ラセミ化が生じない[S]-, [R]センシング材料を開発し、これらが左右円偏光の照射に対して反応速度の差を生じることを確認した。この結果は新しい円偏光センシング技術の基礎となることが期待される。