Development of a liquid concentration sensor system with a correction of sample temperature using a Au-deposited square-shaped glass-rod SPR sensor system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Mitsushio Masaru  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 助教 (70372802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 肥後 盛秀  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (10128077)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords表面プラズモン共鳴(SPR) / 多機能センサー / 角型ガラス棒 / 温度補正 / 偏光 / 機能付加 / 成膜 / 金薄膜 / ゴムシート / X線光電子分光法 / 酸化金 / ガラス棒 / 濃度センサー
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、食品などの品質管理や自動運転の状態を監視するセンサーが求められている。しかし、温度変動や測定対象外の共存物の存在など、厳しい環境下で正常に動作するセンサーは極めて少ない。
本研究では、表面プラズモン共鳴と呼ばれる厚さ数十nmの金属薄膜が接触している試料の屈折率に応じて光を吸収する現象を利用したセンサーについて、側面の隣接する二面に金属薄膜層を形成した断面が正方形のガラス棒をセンサー素子とし、二面の応答を同時に測定できるシステムを構築するものである。さらに金属薄膜表面に機能膜を形成することで特定の試料の屈折率と温度を同時に測定し、これらの情報を元に試料の濃度を求めることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed a sensor system that can independently and simultaneously measure the responses of adjacent gold-deposited two faces of a square-shaped quartz glass rod in combination with the polarized light. The responses with various film thicknesses of the gold film have also observed. The temperature and the refractive index of the sample were successfully measured by constructing a temperature sensing face covered with silicone rubber and a non-modified refractive index sensing face. The concentration could be obtained by correcting the refractive index of the sample measured by the sensor with temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的に知られている浮ひょうを用いた濃度計測は厳密な温度管理が必要であり、その使用には技術と設備が要求される。また、迅速で簡便に濃度を知ることができるセンサーは非常に少なく、産業的な需要がきわめて大きい。さらに一般的なSPRセンサーシステムは安くても数百万円ときわめて高価であるため、安価で多機能なセンサーシステムの開発はバイオセンサーの開発や食品分析など様々な分析手法の研究の敷居を大きく下げるため、学術的にもその意義はきわめて大きい。