Screening for CAR-T cells secreting cytokines at high level by using Electrorotation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Masato  兵庫県立大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60574796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安川 智之  兵庫県立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40361167)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電気回転 / 単一細胞解析 / T細胞 / 細胞アレイ / 非標識計測 / CAR-T / 細胞膜容量 / マイクロウエル / 電気生理 / 単一細胞分析 / 分析化学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は白血球T細胞の免疫的な活性化に伴うサイトカインの分泌を非接触に標識を必要としない分析法の確立を目的とする.本研究の最大の特徴は,細胞膜上で起こるイオンチャネルの活性化や小胞分泌に伴う細胞膜形状の変化など細胞の動的な応答を外部より印加した回転電場によって引き起こされる細胞の回転運動を“観察する”という単純な手段によって簡便・迅速に検出できる点である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a unique electrorotation (ROT) device for monitoring dielectric properties of T-lymphocytes activated with chemical reagents. The device consists of a rectangular microwells with two ITO microelectrodes on the bottom substrate and two gold microelectrodes on the top plane of the microwells. Microwells allowed to maintain the cells in them during a chemical activation by a fluid flow. We investigated ROT rates accompanied with the changes of the dielectric properties of cells during the chemical activation of cells. This is the first study to monitor the ROT rates during chemical activation of T-lymphocytes and to investigate the effect of chemical agents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,細胞群へ染色することなく目的の細胞を識別する技術の確立につながる.この技術は移植用細胞の品質評価に貢献できる.つまり,本技術によって生体外で移植用の細胞群の治療効果を評価し,治療効果の高い有用な細胞を識別し,回収・培養して均質な治療効果をもつ細胞群を取得する.移植用細胞集団が均質化され,細胞移植治療の効果の再現性が期待できる.
また,電気回転法は細胞に対して非侵襲に細胞膜容量などの電気特性が取得できる.従来,細胞の電気特性の計測は細胞に対して侵襲的で多くの労力を要する.本成果は細胞の電気特性の簡便な計測を実証しており学術的意義も高い.