Project/Area Number |
19K05549
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | マイクロ流路ペーパー分析デバイス / オプトード / 予備濃縮 / 環境分析 / 化学的に改質された紙相 / 電位差分析法 / イオン選択性電極 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
数百μm 程度の流路を作製した紙をマイクロフロー分析に利用する方法であるμPADは、医療や環境分野で注目されている。イオン選択性電極(ISE)を用いる電位差分析法は、操作が簡便で高選択性、尿などの着色した生体試料にも適用できる、微小化してもその検出感度が低下しないなどの優れた利点を持っているので、μPAD のようなマイクロフロー分析における検出法として有効である。しかし、ISEを用いるμPAD の検出感度は十分でない。そこで、本研究では、紙上で、環境汚染物質や生体試料を濃縮し、紙デバイスに組み込まれたISE に溶出させ、生じた電位差により定量する新規μPAD を実現することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed a microfluidic paper analytical device (μPAD) in which ionic surfactants are adsorbed on a modified filter paper, preconcentrated, and determined using an optode membrane. As a result, we succeeded in determining about 10 μM of cationic surfactant, which could not be detected in the absence of preconcentration. The developed μPADs can also quantify anionic surfactants (AS) in the concentration range of 100 μM to 1000 μM, but it was difficult to preconcentrate AS at the present stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
化学的に改質された紙相に,試料を予備濃縮した後, 紙デバイスに組み込まれたオプトードにより定量する紙ベースの新規μPAD を開発することを具体的な目的とした. このμPAD の開発は,オプトードを含むすべての検出構成要素が単一の紙に集積された使い捨てが可能で, 特別な機器を用いない濃縮システムをμPADに集積したものである. 本研究によって,実試料中の極微量でも有害性を示す環境汚染物質の定量の可能性を示すことができたので,計測部のコンパクト化および低価格化を検討することで,環境と医療分野での新しい産業創出につながる可能性を有する波及効果がある.