Utilization of "antibodies" using "paper" as a medium, which is versatile and ultra-sensitive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hideto Hoshino  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (20371073)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsVHH抗体 / セルロース / プロテアーゼ / RNase / 蛍光蛋白質 / 紙 / セルロースアダプター / 抗体活用技術 / 自己励起蛍光蛋白質(BAF) / 高感度
Outline of Research at the Start
大腸菌で産生でき、生分解性を備える“蛋白質”と、天然に豊富なセルロース繊維から構成される“紙”を用いて、環境負荷が最小で、かつ、VHH抗体の優位性を余すこと無く発揮し、かつ,従来技術よりも高性能なVHH抗体利用技術の基盤を確立する。ほぼ100%抗原に結合可能なVHH抗体の“紙”への担持技術とGFPを化学発光で光らせる独自技術を組合わせることで、従来のイムノクロマト手法だけに留まらない、将来の疾患早期発見検査手法に資する、VHH抗体の高度、並びに高感度活用技術の基盤を確立する。具体的には、膵がんやSARS感染症などの疾患の早期検査技術の基盤確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We applied our original technology, "-C-Link" to VHH antibody, and tried to develop and advance the general-purpose platform technology "VHH-C-Link" of VHH antibody that can utilize VHH antibody more freely.
Specifically, we had two approaches, one was the development of a protease-sensor integrated lateral flow device, in which an anti-GFP VHH antibody was placed on the test line using the activity of a protease that cleaves a peptide bond with a specific amino acid sequence as an index, and the other the development of a new method of utilizing anti- bovine RNaseA VHH antibody so that captures the human ortholog hRNase1 and uses its RNA degradation activity as an index. Through these studies, we have presented the new possibility of utilizing VHH antibodies that do not follow the conventional IgG utilization method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
VHH抗体は蛋白質工学的な改良が容易な点に利点があるにも関わらず、その優位性を従来技術では発揮できていない。当該研究では、極めてシンプルな原理に基づく、低コストで環境負荷が低い検査手法を検討した。それぞれの手法には更なる高度化の余地が残されるが、従来の抗体活用技術とは明確に一線を画すVHH抗体の新しい活用プラットフォーム基盤の提案には、学術的意義のみならず、大腸菌生産蛋白質とセルロース素材という安価で天然の素材の複合化による低コスト検査の可能性を示した点に、医療費を抑える必要性に迫られている、或いは環境負荷を意識せざるを得ない現代社会に対する社会的意義がある。