Development of evaluation method for block property of copolymers inspired by gene transcription
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Aoyagi Masaru  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究グループ長 (50356333)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高分子 / 共重合 / ブロック / 転写 / 材料評価 / 分析化学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では共重合体高分子における同一モノマーの繰り返し数、分布を求める方法の開発を目指す。共重合体のブロック性はその機能、性能に大きな影響を与えることから、重要な情報であるが、従来の分析手法では限定的な情報しか得られなかった。申請者はDNAの塩基配列を鋳型として、相補的なRNAが合成されることで遺伝子が転写される現象に着目し、適用することを考えた。具体的には共重合体中の特定のモノマーのブロックを鋳型として「相補的に結合する官能基を有するモノマー」を作用、重合することで共重合体中のブロックを転写し、転写重合体について機器分析を行い、その分子量分布から鋳型となった共重合体のブロック性を解読する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is expected that steric information can be transferred by polymerization of acrylic acid connect to polyvinyl alcohol by ester-bond. As a model, 2,4-pentanediol can be regarded as a dimer of polyvinyl alcohol and its acrylic diester was prepared. A literature search was conducted on the polymerization reaction conditions of the obtained diester. In addition, the structure of polyallylamine was analyzed by NMR. Some signals of hydrochloride of the polymer were observed broadly, suggesting the presence of isomers. DOSY measurement of an aqueous solution of the polymer salt having a molecular weight of 10000 revealed that it was a mixture of a polymer and a monomer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
各モノマーを逐次的に付加伸長して得られるブロック共重合体では、モノマーの位置、分子量が制御されている。すなわち本研究で取得を目指すブロック性はすでに合成時で情報が与えられている。一方、プロセスが煩雑になる分、製造コストや技術的ハードルはランダム共重合体に比較すると高くなる。したがって安価かつ容易に製造できるランダム共重合体におけるブロック性の情報が取得できることは共重合体の構造と物性、機能を紐づける重要な情報となり、学術的だけでなく、産業的にも大きな波及効果をもたらすと考える。