Project/Area Number |
19K05564
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Okazaki Takao 三重大学, 地域イノベーション学研究科, 教授 (90301241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北川 敏一 三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20183791)
平井 克幸 三重大学, 地域イノベーション推進機構, 准教授 (80208793)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | イオン液体 / トルキセン / アルドール環化三量化 / アルドール縮合環化 / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / グリーンケミストリー / 多環式芳香族炭化水素 / DFT計算 / 反応機構 / カルボカチオン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
化学物質による環境負荷の低減のため、有機合成の溶媒を大気汚染に繋がる揮発性有機溶媒から環境にやさしい不揮発性イオン液体へ転換することが望まれる。そこで、本研究では、アルドール環化三量化に注目して、従来不可能であったイオン液体中で新規なトルキセン型分子の合成に、反応機構や溶媒効果の物理有機化学的な解析に基づいて挑戦する。さらに、イオン液体中の簡単かつ省力化プロトコルを確立する。トルキセン型分子は、機能性・生理活性物質としても注目されている。したがって、本研究は学術的独自性と創造性が高く、今後、多くの機能性分子の環境にやさしい合成を飛躍的に発展させる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ionic liquids have attracted a great deal of interest as environmentally green solvents in recent years. We studied the synthesis of novel benzotruxenes in ionic liquids by acid-catalyzed aldol cyclocondensation. Mixtures of 2-(1-indanylidene)indan-1-one and substituted 1-acenaphthenones were heated at 100 oC in ionic liquid [BMIM][Tf2N] or [BMIM][BF4] in the presence of p-TsOH. The products were extracted with toluene and purified by SiO2 column chromatography and recrystallization to give pure novel benzotruxenes. The aldol cyclocondesation of acetylarenes and 2-(1-indanylidene)indan-1-one gave novel polycyclic aromatic compounds. In summary, ionic liquid could be applied in environmentally green synthesis of novel polycyclic aromatic compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
化学物質による環境負荷の低減のため、次世代の有機合成では、大気汚染に繋がる揮発性有機溶媒から、環境にやさしい反応溶媒へ転換することが望まれる。イオン液体は、不揮発性であるため、大気を汚染することが無く、グリーンケミストリーの環境にやさしい溶媒として注目されている。また、有機反応の生成物を抽出のみで分離できるため、従来の反応に比べて有機溶媒の使用量を減らせる。 本研究では、イオン液体中でアルドール縮合環化によって、複雑な構造のトルキセン型多環式化合物の合成に成功した。生成物も抽出のみで分離でき、省力化が達成できた。今後、多くの機能性分子の環境にやさしい合成への発展が期待される。