Analyses of biotic and abiotic environmental factors involved in elemental accumulation of aquatic plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Harada Emiko  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (20232845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 保倉 明子  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (20343569)
永川 栄泰  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, マテリアル応用技術部・バイ オ技術グループ, 主任研究員 (30587415)
黒沢 高秀  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (80292449)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオオカナダモ / 水生植物 / セシウム / マンガン / マンガン酸化細菌 / バイオフィルム / 16S rRNA / 放射光蛍光X線分析 / バイカモ / XANES / 137Cs / 40K / Serratia属 / Mn酸化細菌 / 付着微生物 / 放射光X線分析 / 無菌植物 / 放射光蛍光X線分析
Outline of Research at the Start
水生植物はしばしば水環境中の金属を効率的に吸収することから、その有効利用法の開発が期待されている。これまでに、琵琶湖水圏で採集された水生植物オオカナダモから高濃度のマンガンを検出し、その集積機構に葉表面の付着微生物が産生するバイオフィルム(微生物構造体)が関与していることが示されている。本申請では、この機構に着目してさらに詳細に調査する。得られた知見を普遍化するため、福島県東部で放射性セシウムの挙動に水生植物および微生物叢がおよぼす影響も併せて調査する。調査の過程では、水生植物の採集法や種の判別法の確立も行う。以上の研究から、効率的な水圏の浄化技術および有用金属の回収法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Manganese (Mn) concentrations in a submerged freshwater macrophyte Egeria densa (Brazilian waterweed) in Lake Biwa basin were generally above those of terrestrial hyperaccumulators. Accumulation of Mn in E. densa might be mediated by the production of Mn oxide by epiphytic bacteria on the plant surfaces. Oxidized Mn was detected in E. densa in Lake Biwa by synchrotron radiation-based Mn K-edge XANES (X-ray absorption near edge structure). A bacteria isolate obtained from Ranunculus nipponicus var. submersus in Fukushima Prefecture showed Mn oxidizing capacity, whereas the isolates did not mediate Mn oxidation from the same variety in Lake Biwa basin. These results indicate that Mn oxidation on the aquatic plants generally occur in the hydrosphere, however, the environment factors strongly affect the interaction between plants and bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マンガンはレアメタルの一種であり、国内消費量のほぼ全量を輸入に依存している。本研究は、環境中から有用金属を回収する手法の開発として、これまで研究例が少ない水生植物に着目した。水生植物と付着微生物の相互作用により、植物体表面でマンガンの酸化反応が起こっており、この現象が金属の集積に重要であることを見出した。オオカナダモは琵琶湖水圏での過剰な繁茂が問題視されていることから、未利用バイオマスの有効利用法としても期待される。福島第一原発事故に起因する環境中の放射性セシウムの消長への、水生植物の関与について調べた。植物の生育形により元素動態が大きく異なる可能性が考えられた。