Construction of a concentrated recovery system for environmental pollutants using spontaneous running oil droplets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NANZAI Ben  静岡理工科大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20563349)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアクティブマター / ソノケミストリー / 非線形 / マランゴニ効果 / 非平衡 / ソノルミネッセンス / ソフトマター / イオン液体 / 環境浄化 / 非平衡界面 / 非線形現象
Outline of Research at the Start
外力を必要とせずに,水中の環境汚染物質を自発的に回収しながら走行する油滴を設計する。この油滴は,水中の溶質を内部に取り込む際に走るエネルギーが生み出されることから,『汚れセンサーを搭載したロボット掃除機』のように,水中に存在する汚染物質を自発的に回収する環境浄化システムに応用できると考える。本研究では,従来の系とは逆に,水よりも比重の小さい油滴がガラス管内の上面を走行する系を用いて,油滴の運動性に影響を及ぼす溶媒物性を特定する。その上で,実用化を念頭に置いて,環境負荷の小さい油滴溶媒の最適化を目指す。また,濃縮回収した汚染物質を,超音波が誘起する微小気泡反応場によって効率的に無害化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It became clear that high polarity is important for optimizing the solvent used in the spontaneous running oil droplet system. In the near future, we will study a system using an "ionic liquid" as a droplet solvent, which has high polarity and poor solubility in water. In addition, as a study of decomposition of recovered substances, we evaluated the sonochemical reaction fields generated in organic solvents. Based on the sonication for 30 kinds of organic compounds as the target solvents, the intensity of sonoluminescence (SL) released when the cavity is collapsed is determined in addition to the cavitation temperature estimated from the amount of gaseous hydrocarbons produced as decomposition products was measured. It was estimated that the average cavitation temperature became higher as the vapor pressure of the solvent decreased, and a positive correlation was found with the SL intensity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の自走油滴システムは,生体の自律運動の無生物系モデルとして注目されてきたが,新しい組成の液滴系を検討した報告は殆どなく,今回のような環境汚染物質の回収という実用化に向けた研究は高い新規性を有する。水中に低濃度で存在することから,回収や分解が困難な界面活性剤を,基板上に静電吸着させることで濃縮させ,これを液滴が自発走行しながら回収していくことで,さらに効率的に濃縮できる。液滴は水相溶質が存在する方向に走行し,水相溶質濃度が低下するまで走行し続ける。これは,まるで汚れセンサーを備えた自動掃除ロボットのようであり,溶質濃度の非平衡を利用するため,外力を全く必要としない省エネシステムである。