Project/Area Number |
19K05573
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
OBORA Yasushi 関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (50312418)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ナノ粒子触媒 / ホルムアミド / シングルナノサイズ / 環境調和型触媒プロセス / フィードストック / 金属ナノ粒子触媒 / ナノ粒子 / 高活性触媒 / フィードストック変換 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究計画では、担体、保護剤を一切用いることのない、シングルナノサイズ金属微粒子を合成する技術を開発する。また、得られた金属微粒子を用いフィードストックを原料とした超高活性触媒システムへと応用展開するための基盤となる以下の研究を行う。具体的には、ホルムアミド等を溶媒とすることにより、保護剤フリーの条件でのシングルナノサイズ金属微粒子の合成・サイズ制御を行うとともに、シングルナノサイズ金属微粒子のフィードストックを用いた高付加価値的触媒有機変換プロセス合成触媒としての実用化に繋がる研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, formamide-protected metal nanoparticles were prepared. Formamide such as N, N-dimethylformamide (DMF) has strong coordination behavior with respect to metal nanoparticles while maintaining catalytic activity without using any support or ionic protective agent. The obtained metal nanoparticles were evaluated for catalytic activity by analyzing the particle size, oxidation status, and electronic state by using various instrumental analyzes. Furthermore, the obtained metal nanoparticles showed high catalytic activity in the environment-friendly organic synthesis reaction from the feedstock, and succeeded in reusing (recycling) the catalyst.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
実用的な触媒プロセスの開発には、希少貴金属資源を極限まで低減化させた高活性な金属ナノ粒子触媒の合成法の開発を行うとともに、取り扱いが容易な新規触媒の開発が必要不可欠である。本研究での成果は、前駆体金属イオンを汎用溶媒中で加熱、かくはんするのみという極めて簡便な方法で高活性金属として魅力的かつ潜在的な可能性を有するナノ金属微粒子を合成する斬新な触媒プロセス創出のための画期的な手法を提供する。加えて、レアメタル資源の極限までの低減化・有効利用という社会的な要求に合致するという目的を達成するものである。このため、本成果の社会的意義は大きい。