Screening of novel beta-peptide hydrolases from metagenomic libraries and their applications for synthesis of functional beta-peptide materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Hiraishi Tomohiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 専任研究員 (20321804)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsβペプチド分解酵素 / 環境メタゲノム / 生分解性物質 / 分解酵素
Outline of Research at the Start
βペプチドは、αペプチドの長所を維持しつつ易分解性を改良した材料であり生体内などでの利用が期待される。申請者が発見したβペプチド分解酵素は、低効率であったがバイオマス由来アスパラギン酸からβポリアスパラギン酸を合成できる。一方、現在使用可能な全ての酵素は、環境中の培養可能な1 %未満の微生物から得られたものであり、残り99 %の微生物資源の有効利用が望まれている。そこで本研究では、環境DNAからメタゲノムライブラリを作製・スクリーニングを行い、難培養微生物由来新規βペプチド分解酵素を獲得する。さらに、βペプチド骨格を有する機能性材料開発を指向した酵素の高性能化・高機能化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is the screening of novel β-peptide hydrolases from metagenomic libraries of environmental samples such as soil and fresh water. For effective screening of the enzymes, biodegradation of the polymer by the environmental samples was carried out and the resultant biofilms generated during the biodegradation were used for construction of metagenomic libraries. The optimum assay conditions for high-throughput-screening of the enzymes using multiple pNP substrates were examined. Functional screens were carried out under the optimum assay conditions and the hydrolysis activity of some clones was higher than that of the negative control cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で標的としているβペプチド分解酵素は希少性が高く、現在得られている知見は限定的である。また、自然界にはβペプチドのみで構成される化合物は存在しないため、βペプチド分解酵素の生理学的・進化的役割は不明である。従って、本研究で得られる知見により、特異な活性であるβペプチド分解活性の発現メカニズムが解明されれば、学術的・社会的意義が非常に高いといえる。