High-temperature cationic polymerization achieved by unusual stabilization of the active species with solvate ionic liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Tomohiro  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 准教授 (80314839)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカチオン重合 / 溶媒和イオン液体 / ビニルエーテル / trans-アネトール / 立体規則性 / DOSY / RAFT / p-メトキシスチレン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,「従来のカチオン重合」では達成することが難しい反応制御に対して革新的手法を提案するものである.
カチオン重合は古くからしられているが,ラジカル重合ほど工業的に応用されていない.成長カチオンの反応性が高いために,試薬の精製が必要であったり,重合温度を下げたりしないといけないためである.
本研究では,溶媒和イオン液体と成長カチオンとの相互作用を利用して,成長カチオンを特異的に安定化させた重合系の開発を目指す.試薬の精製や低温条件を撤廃できると期待できる.
また,キラルな多座配位子を一成分とする溶媒和イオン液体と相互作用させることで,カチオン重合では難しいとされる立体特異性の誘起を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Controlled cationic polymerizations of a wide range of monomers have been achieved with a reversible equilibrium between active and dormant species. In this study, controlled cationic polymerization with a direct stabilization of propagating cationic species by solvate ionic liquid composed of lithium salt and Lewis base was investigated. Thermal cationic polymerization of isobutyl vinyl ether, stereoregulation in cationic polymerization of 2,3-dihydrofuran and cationic homopolymerization of trans-anethole, which has a poor polymerizability, were examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カチオン重合ではH2Oなどの不純物が重合禁止剤として働くため,モノマーや溶媒などの試薬の精製が必要となる.また,ポリマー物性に大きな影響を及ぼす立体規則性をカチオン重合で規制することは難しい.本研究では,Li塩とルイス塩基からなる溶媒和イオン液体による成長カチオン種の直接安定化という新しい概念を提案し,試薬の徹底的な精製を必要としない重合系の開発に成功し,カチオン重合における立体規制の可能性を示唆する成果も得た.カチオン重合の新しい制御法を提案したと考えている.