Precise analysis and multidimensional control of LCST behavior of monofunctional dual stimuli-responsive polymers in organic solvents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Sato Eriko  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30422075)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords下限臨界共溶温度 / オルガノゲル / 刺激応答性ゲル / 光応答性 / 共貧溶媒 / 温度応答性ゲル / 光パターニング
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題では、水素結合などの比較的強い分子間相互作用を形成しない液体中における、一官能二重刺激応答性ポリマーの温度および光応答挙動の詳細な解析および刺激応答性の多次元制御に取り組む。複数の刺激応答性部位を含む従来の多重刺激応答性ポリマーと比較して、刺激応答部位の均一分散および高密度導入を容易に実現できる点が特徴である。非プロトン性液体中での温度応答性発現メカニズムを分子レベルで解釈することで、戦略的な刺激応答性材料の設計指針の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to obtain the systematic information of the LCST behavior and to reflect the knowledge to the molecular design, the dissolution and swelling behavior of LCST-type coumarin derivative polymers and corresponding gels in chloroform as an aprotic organic solvent was investigated in detail. Organogels consisting of LCST-type coumarin derivative polymers showed volume phase transition like behavior and it was succeeded to photo-pattern the areas having different LCST behavior on the gel surface. The control of cloud point (in the range of ca. 20 °C) was achieved by the addition of low molecular weight compounds, which interact with LCST-type coumarin derivative polymers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
温度応答性ポリマーは曇点を境に溶解性などの物性が不連続に変化するため、これらを活かした様々な機能性材料への応用が期待されている。水中で温度応答性を示すポリマーについては、系統的かつ詳細な知見が得られているが、非プロトン性有機溶媒中で温度応答性を示すポリマーについては基礎的および系統的知見が欠如している。本研究成果で得られた基礎的かつ系統的知見は、積極的な分子設計を行う上で重要であり、今後の機能性材料への展開の足掛かりとなると考えられる。