Project/Area Number |
19K05590
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research Institution | Osaka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 有機ー無機ハイブリッド材料 / キラル / シリカ / らせん / アニオン重合 / 立体規則性高分子 / ポリへドラルオリゴメリックシルセスキオキサン / らせん構造 / 立体規則性 / 有機ー無機ハイブリッド / リビングアニオン重合 / 螺旋構造 / X線回折 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高分子に対してキラル分子を添加することで一方巻きに制御された動的螺旋構造形成が可能になる。しかしながら、この概念は剛直な主鎖型高分子には適応できるものの、柔軟な主鎖を持つビニル系高分子への適応は困難を極める。本研究課題では、嵩高い置換基を側鎖に有し、さらに立体規則性を精密に制御したメタクリレート骨格からなるブロック共重合体を精密重合法に基づき調製し、立体規則性および置換基の嵩高さが動的螺旋構造形成ひいては動的螺旋構造が自己組織的に集合することで形成する階層的な秩序構造形成におよぼす影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Novel stereoregular polymers with polyhedral oligomeric silsesquioxane were prepared using precise synthesis method. The polymer formed preferred-handed helical conformation when they were mixed with small amount of chiral dopants. The helical structure was kept during calcination process, leading to a chiral silica. This is the first report that chiral silica was prepared from POSS. We believe that this finding can be applied in various kinds of fields including medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題は、これまでに煩雑なプロセスを必要とされてきたキラルシリカの簡便な調製法、さらに本手法で調製したキラルシリカは従来材料を遥かに凌駕する微細らせん空孔を有することを明確に示したものであり、学術的には極めてインパクトが大きい。また、本研究より得られるキラルシリカは、医薬品開発の要となる光学分離の機関材料として機能することが十分に期待され、研究より得られる社会的な意義は極めて大きい。