Optical properties of organic-terminated germanane dispersions by liquid exfoliation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tachibana Hiroaki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究グループ長 (10357428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿澄 玲子  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 領域長補佐 (40356366)
溝黒 登志子  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (90358101)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords層状ゲルマナン / 超音波照射 / 分散液 / 発光 / 光学活性基 / 液相剥離 / 芳香族環 / 層状ゲルマン / 原子層薄膜
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、化学的手法をベースに、ゲルマニウム(Ge)系を中心に、『機能を有する共役結合型層状化合物』を開発する。具体的には、前駆体となる層状CaGe2などを用いて、有機合成化学的手法により層状ゲルマニウム化合物の構造に摂動を与える側鎖基(機能性化合物)をスペーサーとしてGeネットワークの層間にインターカレートし、Ge層の構造の変調により層状ゲルマニウム化合物の半導体としての光学・電気特性を制御するというものである。これにより、印刷エレクトロニクスの分野に新しい機能材料を提供すると同時に『自在に化学修飾可能な2次元高分子半導体』ともいえる新奇なカテゴリーの材料群の開拓の端緒とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found that organic-terminated layered germanane such as alkyl chanis, aromatic, and chiral chains is well dispersed in halogenated solvents by liquid exfoliation, which stands stably for long times. The physical properties and structures of the dispersions were investigated by UV-visible, FT-IR and Raman spectroscopies. Furthermore, we have developed that dispersions for alkyl-terminated germanane can be fabricated by stirring in halogenated solvents at room temperature. A long alkyl chain intercalated between layered germanane is effective for fabrication of the dispersions, resulting in the more efficient exfoliation of layered germanane. The alkyl chain length affected suitable solvents for fabrication of dispersions and the concentrations. This simple, economical and practicable method of fabrication for alkyl-terminated germanane dispersions opens a possible route to develop optoelectronic device by solution process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グラフェンの炭素原子がケイ素に置き換わったシリセン(シリコンの単原子層膜に相当)や、Geに置き換わったゲルマネン(Geの単原子層膜に相当)は大きなスピン・軌道相互作用により2次元トポロジカル絶縁体となることが予想され、これらの物質を用いた電界誘起トポロジカル・トランジスタなどへの応用が期待されている。それらの応用に適した層状ゲルマナンの単原子層膜の安定な作製方法や製膜・デバイス化の方法を確立したことは意義がある。