Development of functional supramolecules based on controlled array of riboflavin derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Iida Hiroki  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 准教授 (30464150)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフラビン / 超分子 / キラリティ / ゲル / 有機分子触媒 / 酸素酸化 / 酸化還元 / 光触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
生体内で多彩な機能を発現しているフラビン含有タンパク質に着想を得て、フラビン環構造を機能中心として組み込んだ超分子集合体や人工高分子を設計・合成し、そのキラル高次構造を制御することにより、フラビン単体では実現不可能な特異な認識能や不斉識別能を持ったセンシング材料や高活性な多成分複合触媒などの従来にない超分子・高分子材料群の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on flavins which are unique pi-conjugated organic molecules. We synthesized supramolecules formed by the self-assembly of the flavins, and found that the arrayed flavins exhibited unique organocatalysis and redox activity caused by the interaction with other flavins or molecules. We demonstrated that the supramolecular gel formed through the self-assembly of the chiral flavins was applicable as the chiral soft materials, and also succeeded in developing novel flavin-catalyzed organic syntheses that proceed environmentally friendly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最も一般的なフラビン化合物であるリボフラビンは、植物油やトウモロコシ由来の材料から発酵法で大量生産されている機能性有機分子であり、それを利用した持続可能な機能性有機材料の開発は学術的にも社会的にも大きな意義を有する。本研究ではフラビン化合物の発現する特性や機能をつまびらかにすることで、それらが潜在的に有している応用の可能性を明らかにすることに成功した。